Press contact: Erin Allen (202) 707-7302

Library of Congress Announces National and State Winners in Letters About Literature Program

The Center for the Book in the Library of Congress and Target Stores have announced the national and state winners in the 2006–2007 Letters About Literature reading and writing program.

More than 56,000 young and adolescent readers in grades four through 12 participated in this year’s program, which encourages young people to read, be inspired and write back to an author – past or present – who has changed their view of the world or of themselves. Students compete in one of three levels: elementary school, grades four through six; middle school, grades seven through eight; and high school, grades nine through 12.

The state competitions are sponsored by affiliated state centers for the book. Each state selects its panel of judges, which may include teachers, newspaper or magazine editors, publishers, writers, librarians and often state officials.

The six national winners, chosen from among the state winners, will read their letters at the National Book Festival on Sept. 29 in Washington, D.C.

Letters About Literature is an annual reading and writing promotional program. For more information about the competition and to receive free teacher resources for guiding students through the reading and writing process, contact Catherine Gourley, program director, at

Target sponsors Letters About Literature as part of its commitment to providing educational support for America’s teachers, classrooms and school facilities. Target supports several national programs, each specialized to a particular need, with the overall mission being to provide K–12 teachers nationwide with the best possible resources for educating children. Since opening its doors, Target has given 5 percent of its income to organizations that support education, social services and the arts. Today that translates to $3 million every week.

The six national and more than 130 state winners are listed below by competition level, along with the author and book or piece of writing chosen by each winner. For more information about Center for the Book and its programs, visit

Alexis Haaland, Bismarck, N.D.; Markus Zusak, “The Book Thief”
Katja Martin, Alpharetta, Ga.; Robert Frost, “Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening”
Jordan Slisher, Westminster, S.C.; J. K. Rowling, “Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone”
Elena Suglia, North Kingston, R.I.; unknown author, “Legacy of an Adopted Child”
Audrey Keranen, Iowa City, Iowa; Khaled Hosseini, “The Kite Runner”
Amber Jin, Greenacres, Fla.; Elie Wiesel, “Night”

Isabelle White, Birmingham; Joan Bauer, “Hope Was Here”
Victoria Kent, Birmingham; Natasha Friend, “Perfect”
Deanne Revel, Helena; Max Berry, “Jennifer Government”

Jennifer Ruiz, Dutch Harbor; Jennifer L. Holm, “Our Only May Amelia”
Flora Kielland, Fairbanks; Carl Hiaasen, “Hoot”
Maya Johnson, Kenai; Astrid Lindgren, “Pippi Longstocking”

Zac De Jovine, Glendale; Hilari Bell, “The Goblin Wood”
Kellynn Payne, Tucson; Julius Lester, “When Dad Killed Mom”
Cameron Holmes, Williams; Elie Wiesel, “Night”

Treslyn Fletcher, Conway; Patricia Reilly Giff, “Pictures of Hollis Woods”
Esperanza Rising”
Faye Cheng, Oak Brook; Alexandra Robbins, “The Overachievers”

Jamie Baer, Fort Wayne; Katherine Hannigan, “Ida B”
Megan Huhn, West Lafayette; A.C.H. Smith, “Labyrinth”
Kenwyn Brosmer, Jasper; Sarah Dessen, “The Truth About Forever”

Quinn Severs, Des Moines; Mitch Albom, “The Five People You Meet in Heaven”
Cole Rhatigan, Cedar Rapids; Sharon Creech, “Chasing Redbird”
Audrey Keranen, Iowa City; Khaled Hosseini, “The Kite Runner”

Grayce McAllister, Americus; Susan Wojciechowski, “The Christmas Miracle of Jonathan Toomey”
Francesca Hutton, Wichita; Lemony Snicket, “A Series of Unfortunate Events”
Jamie Allan, Ottawa; Dr. Seuss, “Oh, The Places You’ll Go!”

Charles J. Martinez, Bowling Green; J.K. Rowling, “Harry Potter” series
No level II winner
Carley Smith, Harrodsburg; Judith Guest, “Ordinary People”

Will Hollier, Lafayette; Robert K. Smith, “The War with Grandpa”
Brooke Kidder, Lafayette; Cynthia Voigt, “Homecoming”
Will Creed, Baton Rouge; George Griffith, “The Captains”

Caroline George, Limington; Roderick Townley, “The Great Good Thing”
Annie Fagan, Camden; John Knowles, “A Separate Peace”
Jessica Staples, Auburn; Masahi Kishimoto, “Naruto” series

Elizabeth Smith, Silver Spring; Carl Hiassen, “Hoot”
Ryan Martin Eaves, New Midway; Mary Downing Hahn, “The Dead Man in Indian Creek”
David Kalikhman, Ellicott City; Primo Levi, “Survival in Auschwitz”

Madison St. Amour, Marlboro; E.L. Konigsburg, “From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler”
Adriano Lima, Boston; Louis Sachar, “Holes”
Ali Urban, Millers Falls; L.M. Montgomery, “Anne of Green Gables”

Nick Leto, Grosse Pointe; Gary Paulsen, “Hatchet”
Eric Shahly, Clarkston; Frank Herbert, “Dune”
B.J. Hunt, Troy; Sharon Draper, “Tears of a Tiger”

Kate Wackett, Maplewood; Chris Crowe, “Mississippi Trial, 1955”
Anushua Bhattacharya, Woodbury; Betty Mahmoody, “Not Without My Daughter”
Ericka Sell, Duluth; Chris Van Allsburg, “The Polar Express”

Brian Phan, Olivette; Jean Van Leeuwen, “Cabin on Trouble Creek”
Catherine Moore, Kirkwood; Paul Flieschman, “Seedfolks”
Kelsey Ray, Fenton; Ray Bradbury, “Dandelion Wine”

Cara Robertus, Bozeman; Eleanor Estes, “The Hundred Dresses”
Kelsey Weyerbacher, Kinsey; Sarah Dessen, “The Truth About Forever”
Terra Berg, Missoula; James Howe, “The Misfits”

Kassy Pepper, Bellevue; Margaret Peterson Haddix, “House on the Gulf”
Tayler Hough, Omaha; Ann Martin, “A Corner of the Universe”
Carrie Chen, Lincoln; Louisa May Alcott, “Little Women”

Shyanne Fillmore, Gardenerville; Theodore Taylor, “The Cay”
Brianna Randall, Minden; Jerry Spinelli, “Stargirl”
Randy Khong, Reno; Alex Sanchez, “Rainbow Boys”

Marissa McCoo, Pembroke; Frances Hodgson Burnett, “A Little Princess”
Livie Lane, Dover; Davida Wills Hurwin, “A Time for Dancing”
Rachel Arnold, Milford; Anne Rice, “Memnoch The Devil”

Tina Liu, Princeton; Lawrence Yep, “Dragonwings”
Jane Riccardi, Kendall Park; J.R.R. Tolkien, “Lord of the Rings”
Laura Feibush, Pennington; Willa Cather, “Song of the Lark”

Lily Meyersohn, New York City; Kate DiCamillo, “The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane”
Sara Naftzger, Albany; Madeleine L’Engle, “A Wrinkle in Time”
Kelly Fleming, West Islip; Sylvia Plath, “The Bell Jar”

Sabrina Gonzalez, Elizabeth City; Jerry Spinelli, “Maniac McGee”
Anna Keeley, Shelby; Jane Austin, “Pride and Prejudice”
Hope Hendricks, Southern Shores; Barbara Haworth-Attard, “Theories of Relativity”

Alexis Haaland, Bismark; Markus Zusak, “The Book Thief”
Phillip Brockman, Thompson; Terry Deary, “Horrible History” series
Hannah Morehouse, Valley City; Robert Munsch, “Love You Forever”

Mary O’Keefe, Cleveland Heights; Mildred D. Taylor, “Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry”
Thomas Young, Columbus; Khaled Hosseini, “The Kite Runner”
Sarah DeBruin, Amanda; Corrie Ten Boom, “The Hiding Place”

Jessica Shenoi, Tulsa; Sharon Creech, “Bloomability”
Benjamin Day, Oklahoma City; C.S. Lewis, “The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe”
Brianna Vickers, Sand Springs; J.K. Rowling, “Harry Potter” series

Emily Boring, Salem; Madeleine L’Engle, “A Wrinkle in Time”
Junior Jaime, Gresham; Joseph Bruchac, “Code Talker”
Keeley Tillotson, Tualatin; Roald Dahl, “The BFG”

Josh Burd, Saxonburg; Scott Adams, “What Would Wally Do?”
Kui Murage, Newton Square; Sue Monk Kidd, “The Secret Life of Bees”
Sadie Katarina Eichner, Tarentum; Ray Bradbury, “Fahrenheit 451”

Andrew Miner, East Greenwich; William Armstrong, “Sounder”
Elena Suglia, North Kingston; author unknown, “Legacy of an Adopted Child”
Liz Ruggieri, Cranston; Jodi Picoult, “My Sister’s Keeper”

Jordan Caroway, Lancaster; Charles R. Smith, “Rimshots: Basketball Pix, Rolls, Rhythms”
Jordan Slisher, Westminster; J.K. Rowling, “Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone”
Jack Sniezak, Columbia; Lance Armstrong, “It’s Not About the Bike”

Calvin Kraft, Sioux Falls; Jerry Spinelli, “Maniac McGee”
Serina Robinson, Sioux Falls; Daniel Keyes, “Flowers for Algernon”
Mark Brenden, Brookings; George Orwell, “1984”

Hanna Dixon, Nashville; Nina Kiriki Hoffman, “A Fistful of Sky”
Megan Rawlins, Murfreesboro; Natasha Friend, “Perfect”
Courtney Pannell, Milan; William Faulkner, “As I Lay Dying”

Max James, The Woodlands; Kate DiCamillo, “The Tales of Despereaux”
Annie Chang, Houston; Sam McBrathey, “Guess How Much I Love You”
Rebecca Habib, Lucas; Gladys Malvern, “Behold Your Queen”

Carrie Gritton, Murray; Marguerite Henry, “Brighty of the Grand Canyon”
Lindsey Curtis, Salt Lake City; Andrew Clements, “Frindle”
Gina Uhlstein, Salt Lake City; Chaim Potok, “My Name is Asher Lev”

Jenny Thomas, Oak Hill; Kathryn Lasky, “Hope in My Heart”
Anna Klinker, Richmond; J.R.R. Tolkien, “The Hobbit”
Nathan Dennison, Charlottesville; Bill Peet, “The Wump World”

Christopher Waite, Bainbridge Island; Kenneth Hall, “Asperger Syndrome, the Universe, and Everything”
Ben Boyle, Mercer Island; John Howard Griffin, “Black Like Me”
Janita Harris, Tacoma; Virginia Euwer Wolff, “True Believer”

Molly Lovern, Bluefield; Jane Yolen, “The Devil’s Arithmetic”
Mollee Brown, Fairmont; Fred Gipson, “Old Yeller”
Carolyn Garcia, Fairmont; Douglas Adams, “Last Chance to See”

Makayla Imrie, Pewaukee; Markus Zusak, “The Book Thief”
Alex Inman, Onalaska; Ray Bradbury, “Fahrenheit 451”
Danielle Breidung, Waunakee; Jonathan Kozol, “The Shame of the Nation”

Briana Hedlund, Casper; Nancy Krulik, “Katie Kazoo Switcheroo”
Katie DeMunbrun, Gillette; Dee Brown, “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee”
Jordan Marzilli-Quintana, Sheridan; John Knowles, “A Separate Peace”

# # #

PR 07-116
ISSN 0731-3527

Back to top