skip navigation  The Library of Congress >> Research Centers
AFC Logo
The American Folklife Center
Connect with us:   Blog Blog  |  Facebook Facebook  |  Podcasts Podcasts   RSS RSS  | Video Webcasts
A - Z Index
 home >> collections & research services >> published recordings >> recordings from the archive

Folk Recordings Selected from the Archive of Folk Culture

Motion Picture, Broadcasting, and Recorded Sound Division
Library of Congress, Washington, D.C. 20540-4690

Jump to: Folk Recordings Series - Music of the American Indian Series
Folk Music in America Series - Ordering Procedures
Note: Before placing an order call the Public Services Office to check on availability (202) 707-5623. Selected recordings have been released by Rounder Records on CD, though many are now out of print. The web page titled Folk Music Albums Available on CD provides a list of albums that have been reissued on CD with links to ordering information on the Rounder web site.

Folk Recordings Series

(in alphabetical order)

AFS L4 Afro-American Blues and Game Songs
AFS L67 Afro-America Folk Music from Tate and Panola Counties, Mississippi
AFS L3 Afro-American Spirituals, Work Songs and Ballads
AFS L13 Afro-Bahian Religious Songs from Brazil
AFS L62 American Fiddle Tunes
AFS L26-27 American Sea Songs and Shanties
AFS L1 Anglo-American Ballads
AFS L7 Anglo-American Ballads
AFS L2 Anglo-American Shanties, Lyric Songs, Dance Tunes, and Spirituals
AFS L12 Anglo-American Songs and Ballads
AFS L14 Anglo-American Songs and Ballads
AFS L20 Anglo-American Songs and Ballads
AFS L21 Anglo-American Songs and Ballads
AFS L44 Animal Tales Told in the Gullah Dialect (I)
AFS L45 Animal Tales Told in the Gullah Dialect (II)
AFS L46 Animal Tales Told in the Gullah Dialect (III)
AFS L5 Bahaman Songs, French Ballads and Dance Tunes, Spanish Religious Songs and Game Songs
AFS L49 The Ballad Hunter, Parts I and II
AFS L50 The Ballad Hunter, Parts III and IV
AFS L51 The Ballad Hunter, Parts V and VI
AFS L52 The Ballad Hunter, Parts VII and VIII
AFS L53 The Ballad Hunter, Parts IX and X
AFS L57 Child Ballads Traditional in the United States (I)
AFS L58 Child Ballads Traditional in the United States (II)
AFC L69-70 Children of the Heav'nly King
AFS L28 Cowboy Songs, Ballads and Cattle Calls from Texas
AFS L55 Folk Music from Wisconsin
AFS L19 Folk Music of Mexico
AFS L18 Folk Music of Puerto Rico
AFS L15 Folk Music of Venezuela
AFS L68 Folk Songs of America: The Robert Winslow Gordon Collection, 1922-1932
AFS L65-66 The Hammons Family: A Study of a West Virginia Family's Traditions
AFS L47 Jack Tales
AFS L48 Jack Tales
AFS L63-64 Music of Morocco
AFS L59 Negro Blues and Hollers
AFS L10 Negro Religious Songs and Services
AFS L8 Negro Work Songs and Calls
AFS L9 Play and Dance Songs and Tunes
AFS L61 Railroad Songs and Ballads
AFS L11 Sacred Harp Singing
AFS L29 Songs and Ballads of American History and of the Assasination of Presidents
AFS L16 Songs and Ballads of the Anthracite Miners
AFS L60 Songs and Ballads of the Bituminous Miners
AFS L56 Songs of the Michigan Lumberjacks
AFS L30 Songs of the Mormons and Songs of the West
AFS L54 Versions and Variants of "Barbara Allen"


Music of the American Indian Series

AFS L 42 Apache
AFS L 37 Delaware, Cherokee, Choctaw, Creek
AFS L 38 Great Basin: Paiute, Washo, Ute, Bannock, Shoshone
AFS L 36 Indian Songs of Today
AFS L 35 Kiowa
AFS L 41 Navajo
AFS L 34 Northwest (Puget Sound)
AFC L 71 Omaha Indian Music
AFS L 39 Plains: Comanche, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Caddo, Wichita, Pawnee
AFS L 43 Pueblo: Taos, San Ildefonso, Zuni, Hopi
AFS L 17 Seneca Songs from Coldspring Longhouse
AFS L 40 Sioux
AFS L 6 Songs from the Iroquois Longhouse
AFS L 22 Songs of the Chippewa
AFS L 33 Songs of the Menominee, Mandan, and Hidatsa
AFS L 32 Songs of the Nootka and Quileute
AFS L 31 Songs of the Papago
AFS L 25 Songs of the Pawnee and Northern Ute
AFS L 23 Songs of the Sioux
AFS L 24 Songs of the Yuma, Cocopa, and Yaque


Folk Music in America Series

LBC3 Dance Music: Breakdowns & Waltzes
LBC5 Dance Music: Ragtime, Jazz & More
LBC4 Dance Music: Reels, Polkas & More
LBC1 Religious Music: Congregational & Ceremonial
LBC15 Religious Music: Solo & Performance
LBC14 Solo & Display Music
LBC13 Songs of Childhood
LBC7 Songs of Complaint & Protest
LBC9 Songs of Death & Tragedy
LBC11 Songs of Humor & Hilarity
LBC8 Songs of Labor & Livelihood
LBC12 Songs of Local History & Events
LBC2 Songs of Love, Courtship & Marriage
LBC6 Songs of Migration & Immigration
LBC10 Songs of War & History

- Top of Page -

AFS L1:
Anglo-American Ballads
($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in various parts of U.S. by John and Alan Lomax and others, 1934-41. Edited by Alan Lomax. Liner notes [PDF: 3.19MB / 24p.]

  1. "The House Carpenter", sung by Mrs. Texas Gladden
  2. "The Farmer's Curst Wife", sung by Horton Barker
  3. "The Gypsy Davy", sung with guitar by Woody Guthrie
  4. "Barbara Allen", sung by Rebecca Tarwater
  5. "Pretty Polly", sung with guitar by E. C. Ball
  6. "The Rich Old Farmer", sung by Mrs. Pearl Borusky
  7. "The Devil's Nine Questions", "Old Kimball", and "One Morning in May", sung by Mrs. Texas Gladden
  8. "The Little Brown Bulls", sung by Emery DeNoyer
  9. "The Sioux Indians", sung by Alex Moore
  10. "The Lady of Carlisle", sung with guitar by Basil May
  11. "Pretty Polly", sung with five-string banjo by Pete Steele
  12. "It Makes a Long Time Man Feel Bad", sung by group of Negro prisoners
  13. "O Lord Don't 'Low Me to Beat 'Em", sung by Willie Williams

AFS L2:
Anglo-American Shanties, Lyric Songs, Dance Tunes and Spirituals ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in various parts of U.S. by Alan Lomax, Herbert Halpert and others, 1937-41. Edited by Alan Lomax. Liner notes [PDF: 3.83MB / 16p.]

  1. "Sally Brown" and "Haul Away My Rosy", sung by J. M. (Sailor Dad) Hunt
  2. "Pay Day at Coal Creek", sung with five-string banjo by Pete Steele
  3. "The Little Dove" and "Ten Thousand Miles", sung by Aunt Molly Jackson
  4. "Soldier, Won't You Marry Me?", sung with guitar by Russ Pike
  5. "Jennie Jenkins", sung with guitar and mandolin by Mr. and Mrs. E. C. Ball
  6. "Fod", sung with guitar and mandolin by Henry King and family
  7. "Roll on the Ground", sung with five-string banjo by Thaddeus C. Willingham
  8. "The Last of Callahan", "The Ways of the World", and "Glory in the Meetinghouse", played on the fiddle by Luther Strong
  9. "Grub Springs", "The Eighth of January", "Texas Bell", and
  10. "Cindy", played on the fiddle and sung by W. E. Claunch with guitar
  11. "Old Joe Clark" and "Chilly Winds", played on five-string banjo by Wade Ward
  12. "Cripple Creek", played on five-string banjo by Herbert Smoke
  13. "Coal Creek March", played on five-string banjo by Pete Steele
  14. "John Henry", played by Wallace Swann and his Cherokee String Band
  15. "The Train", played on harmonica by Chub Parham with clogging

AFS L3:
Afro-American Spirituals, Work Songs, and Ballads ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in southern U.S. by John and Alan Lomax, 1933-39. Edited by Alan Lomax. Liner notes [PDF: 1.75MB / 11p.]

  1. "Trouble So Hard", "Choose Your Seat and Set Down", and
  2. "Handwriting on the Wall", sung by Dock and Henry Reed and Vera Hall
  3. "The New Buryin' Ground", sung by Willie Williams and group
  4. "Lead Me to the Rock", sung by Wash Dennis and Charlie Sims
  5. "The Blood-Stained Banders", sung with four-string banjo by Jimmie Strothers
  6. "Run Old Jeremiah", sung by Joe Washington Brown and Austin Coleman
  7. "Ain't No More Cane on This Brazos", sung by Ernest Williams and group
  8. "Long Hot Summer Days", sung by Clyde Hill and group
  9. "Long John", sung by Lightning and group
  10. "Jumpin' Judy", sung by Kelly Pace and group
  11. "Rosie", sung by Jeff Webb and group
  12. "I'm Going to Leland", sung by Frank Jordan and group
  13. "Jumping Judy", sung by Allen Prothero
  14. "Look Down That Long Lonesome Road", sung by group
  15. "The Grey Goose", sung by James (Iron Head) Baker and group
  16. "John Henry", sung by Arthur Bell

AFS L4:
Afro-American Blues and Game Songs ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in southern U.S. by John and Alan Lomax and others, 1933-41. Edited by Alan Lomax. Liner notes [PDF: 1.94MB / 10p.]

  1. "I Don't Mind the Weather", sung by Jim Henry
  2. "Diamond Joe", sung by Charlie Butler
  3. "Joe the Grinder", sung by Irvin Lowry
  4. "Another Man Done Gone" and "Boll Weevil Blues", sung by Vera Hall
  5. "Two White Horses", sung with guitar by Smith Casey
  6. "Country Rag", played on the guitar by Smith Casey
  7. "Shorty George", sung with guitar by Smith Casey
  8. "Blues", sung with guitar by Little Brother
  9. "Country Blues" and "I Be's Troubled", sung with guitar by McKinley Morganfield (Muddy Waters)
  10. "Lost John" and "Fox Chase", played on harmonica by Sanders (Sonny) Terry
  11. "All Hid?", sung by Hettie Godfrey
  12. "Little Girl, Little Girl" and "Pullin' the Skiff", led by Ora Dell Graham
  13. "Old Uncle Rabbit" and "Sea Lion Woman", sung by Katherine and Christine Shipp
  14. "Ain't Gonna Ring No More", sung by group
  15. "Shortenin' Bread", led by Ora Dell Graham
  16. "Poor Little Johnny" and "Go to Sleep", sung by Harriet McClintock
  17. "Run, Nigger, Run", sung by Mose (Clear Rock) Platt

AFS L5:
Bahaman Songs, French Ballads and Dance Tunes, Spanish Religious Songs and Games ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in the Bahamas, 1935; Louisiana, 1934; southwest U.S., 1934-40, by John and Alan Lomax and others. Edited by Alan Lomax. Liner notes [PDF: 5MB / 24p.]

  1. "Dig My Grave," "Round the Bay of Mexico", and "Bowline", sung by David Pryor and Henry Lundy
  2. "Sail, Gal", led by Elizabeth Austin
  3. "Hallie Rock", sung with drum by group
  4. "Bimini Gal", sung and played by Nassau String Band
  5. "Le Plus Jeune des Trois", sung by Julien Hofpauir
  6. "Sept Ans sur Mer", sung by Elida Hofpauir and her sister
  7. "Les Clefs de la Prison", sung by Elida Hofpauir
  8. "Acadian Waltz" and "Acadian Blues", played on fiddle by Wayne Perry
  9. "Petite Fille à Albert Moreau", sung with fiddle by Eddie Segura
  10. "O Chère 'Tite Fille", sung with accordion by Ogdel Carrier
  11. "Joe Férail", sung with fiddle by Eddie Segura
  12. "Songs from `Los Pastores'", sung by Franquilino Miranda and group
  13. "Songs from `El Niño Perdido'" and "El Tecolote", sung by Ricardo Archuleta
  14. "La Batalla Del Ojo De Agua", sung with guitar by José Suarez
  15. "Mexican Children's Games", sung by Josephine Gonziãles and group

AFS L6:
Songs from the Iroquois Longhouse ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded and edited by William N. Fenton in New York and Ontario, 1941. Liner notes [PDF: 2.83MB / 50p.]

  1. "The Great Feather Dance"
  2. "Dream Song of our Two Uncles, The Bigheads"
  3. "Dream Song of the Creator at the White Dog Sacrifice"
  4. "The Tracker's Boasting Chant"
  5. "Individual Thanksgiving Chant"
  6. "Throwing Songs of Four Individual Medicine Men"
  7. "Introductory Songs of the Medicine Men"
  8. "The Medicine Dance" (Selections)
  9. "Marching or Dream Song for the Winds"
  10. "Onondaga Address to the Hunchbacks"
  11. "Song of the Hunchbacks or False-Faces"
  12. "Song of the Bushy-Heads or Husk-Faces"
  13. "Corn Song"
  14. "The Iroquois War Dance"
  15. "The Scalp Dance"
  16. "Eagle or Striking Dance"
  17. "The Warrior's Stomp Dance or Trotting Dance"
  18. "Women's Shuffle Dance"

AFS L7:
Anglo-American Ballads ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in Kentucky, North Carolina, and Virginia by Alan Lomax, Herbert Halpert, and Fletcher Collins, 1937-42. Edited by B. A. Botkin. Liner notes [PDF: 1.15MB / 8p.]

  1. "The Golden Willow Tree" and "The Rambling Boy", sung with banjo by Justus Begley
  2. "Two Brothers" and "The Four Marys", sung by Mrs. Texas Gladden
  3. "The Two Sisters" and "Lord Thomas and Fair Ellender", sung by Horton Barker
  4. "Bolakins (Lamkin)", sung by Mrs. Lena Bare Turbyfill
  5. "The Three Babes", and "Sanford Barney", sung by I. G. Greer, with dulcimer by Mrs. Greer
  6. "Claude Allen", sung with guitar by Hobart Smith

AFS L8:
Negro Work Songs and Calls ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in southern U.S. by John and Alan Lomax and Herbert Halpert, 1933-40. Edited by B. A. Botkin. Liner notes [PDF: 468KB / 10p.]

  1. "Unloading Rails" and "Tamping Ties", called by Henry Truvillion
  2. "Heaving the Lead Line", called by Sam Hazel
  3. "Mississippi Sounding Call (I)" and "Mississippi Sounding Call (II)", called by Joe Shores
  4. "Arwhoolie", sung by Thomas J. Marshall
  5. "Quittin' Time Song (I)" and "Quittin' Time Song (II)", sung by Samuel Brooks
  6. "Mealtime Call", called by Thomas J. Marshall
  7. "Possum Was an Evil Thing" and "Come On, Boys, and Let's Go to Huntin'", sung by Henry Truvillion
  8. "Old Rattler", sung by Mose (Clear Rock) Platt and James (Iron Head) Baker
  9. "Go Down, Old Hannah", sung by James (Iron Head) Baker, Will Crosby, R. D. Allen, and Mose (Clear Rock) Platt
  10. "Hammer, Ring", sung by Jesse Bradley and group
  11. "I Wonder What's the Matter", sung by Lightning and group
  12. "Roll 'im on Down", sung by David Pryor and group
  13. "The Rock Island Line", sung by Kelley Pace, Charlie Porter, L. T. Edwards, Willie Hubbard, Luther Williams, Napoleon Cooper, Albert Pate, and Willie Lee Jones
  14. "Track-Lining Song", sung by Allen Prothero

AFS L9:
Play and Dance Songs and Tunes ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in southern and mid-western U.S. by several collectors, 1936-42. Edited by B. A. Botkin. Liner notes [PDF: 558KB / 12p.]

  1. "Haste to the Wedding", "Off She Goes", "Jig", "Irish Washerwoman", "PigtownFling", "Devil's Dream", and "Nancy's Fancy", played on hammered dulcimer by Thomas Mann
  2. "Old Blue Sow", played by Enos Canoy on fiddle, Tim Canoy on mandolin, and Lola Canoy on guitar
  3. "Where'd You Git Yo' Whisky" and "Pore Little Mary Settin' in the Corner", sung with fiddle by Enos Canoy, with beating of straws by Jim F. Myers
  4. "Sally Goodin", played on banjo by Justus Begley
  5. "Old Sally Brown", sung with banjo by Calvin Cole and Dan Tate
  6. "Oh, Fly Around, My Pretty Little Miss", sung with banjo by O. L. Coffey
  7. "Soldier's Joy", played by Nashville Washboard Band
  8. "Bile Dem Cabbage Down", sung with guitar by E. C. Ball, with mandolin by Blair C. Reedy
  9. "The Girl I Left Behind Me" and "Sally Goodin", played by Oscar Harper on fiddle, with guitar, banjo, bass, and calling
  10. "Devil's Dream" and "Mississippi Sawyer", played by string band, with calling by S. C. Simon
  11. "We're Goin' Around the Mountain", "Old Lady Sittin' in the Dining Room", "Little Sally Walker", "All Around the Maypole", "Sissy in the Barn", and "Little Rosa Lee", sung by Eva Grace Boone and group
  12. "Gwan Roun' Rabbit" and "Satisfied", sung by Anne Williams and group

AFS L10:
Negro Religious Songs and Services ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in southern U.S. by John and Alan Lomax, 1934-42. Edited by B. A. Botkin. Liner notes [PDF: 1.94MB / 8p.]

  1. "Do, Lord, Remember Me", sung with guitar by Jimmie Strothers and Joe Lee
  2. "House Done Built Without Hands" and "Oh, the Lamb of God, the Lord Done Sanctified Me", sung by Joe Lee
  3. "We Are Almost Down to the Shore", sung with banjo by Jimmie Strothers
  4. "Shine Like a Star in the Morning", sung by Joe Lee
  5. "Ain't No Grave Can Hold My Body Down", sung by Bozie Sturdivant and group
  6. "Down on Me", sung by Dock Reed
  7. "Certainly, Lord", sung by Dock Reed and Vera Hall
  8. "The Man of Calvary", spoken by Sin-Killer Griffin with congregation
  9. "Wasn't That a Mighty Storm", sung by Sin-Killer Griffin and congregation
  10. "Holy Babe", sung by Kelley Pace and group
  11. "Meet Me in Jerusalem", "When I Lay My Burden Down", "In New Jerusalem", and "Steal Away", sung with harmonica by Turner Junior Johnson

AFS L11:
Sacred Harp Singing ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded at Alabama Sacred Harp Singing Convention by George Pullen Jackson and Alan Lomax, 1942. Edited by George Pullen Jackson. Liner notes [PDF: 905KB / 15p.]

  1. "Windham", led by Dock Owen
  2. "Mear", led by Paine Denson
  3. "Wondrous Love", led by Lee Wells
  4. "Lover of the Lord", led by L. P. Odem
  5. "Montgomery", led by Mrs. Delilah Denson Posey
  6. "Northfield", led by Paine Denson
  7. "Mount Zion", led by Mrs. Maude Moncrief
  8. "Milford", led by Mrs. M. L. Mann
  9. "Stratfield", led by John M. Dye
  10. "Evening Shade", led by Euna Vee Denson Nail
  11. "Ballstown", led by Ernestine Tipton
  12. "Edom", led by Mrs. Delilah Denson Posey
  13. "Fillmore", led by Ernestine Tipton
  14. "Sardis", led by Dock Owen
  15. "Mission" and "Vain World Adieu", led by A. Marcus Cagle
  16. "Heavenly Vision", led by Paine Denson
  17. "David's Lamentation", led by Howard Denson
  18. "Sherburne", led by R. N. Hornsby

AFS L12:
Anglo-American Songs and Ballads ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in various parts of U.S. by Artus Moser, Vance Randolph, and Duncan Emrich, 1941-46. Edited by Duncan Emrich. Liner notes [PDF: 1.43MB / 16p.]

  1. "Lord Bateman", sung with guitar by Pleaz Mobley
  2. "Expert Town (The Oxford Girl)", sung with guitar by Mrs. Mildred Tuttle
  3. "Naomi Wise", sung by Mrs. Lillian Short
  4. "Edward", sung by Charles Ingrenthron
  5. "My Parents Raised Me Tenderly" and "Froggie Went A-Courting", sung with guitar by Pleaz Mobley
  6. "The Singing Alphabet" and "Rolly Trudum", sung by Mrs. May K. McCord
  7. "The Tree in the Wood", sung by Doney Hammontree
  8. "Sourwood Mountain", sung by I. G. Greer, with dulcimer by Mrs. Greer
  9. "The Darby Ram" and "The Widow's Old Broom", sung by Charles Ingenthron
  10. "Our Goodman", sung with guitar by Orrin Rice
  11. "Sweet William (Earl Brand)", sung by I. G. Greer, with dulcimer by Mrs. Greer

AFS L13:
Afro-Bahian Religious Songs from Brazil ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in Brazil by Melville J. and Frances S. Herskovits, 1941-42. Edited by Melville J. and Frances S. Herskovits. Liner Notes [PDF: 1.34MB / 13p.]

  1. Ketu: for "Eshu", for "Oshossi", for "Osain", for "Yemenja", for "Nana", leader and chorus with two drums and iron gong
  2. Ketu Drum Rhythms: "Adahun", "Aspanagé", "Aguere", and "Aluja", two drums and gong
  3. Gêge: for "Gbsesen", solo singer with two drums and iron gong 'Jesha: for "Oshun", leader and chorus with two drums and iron gong
  4. Congo-Angola: for "Dandalunda", leader and chorus with calabash and rattle
  5. Guarani: for "Iyena", leader and chorus with calabash and rattle
  6. Caboclo-Tupinamba: for "Santo Juremeiro", leader and chorus with calabash and rattle

AFS L14:
Anglo-American Songs and Ballads ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in various states by Artus Moser, Vance Randolph, and Duncan Emrich, 1941-46. Edited by Duncan Emrich. Liner notes [PDF: 1.38MB / 12p.]

  1. "Barbara Allen", sung with guitar by Bill Nicholson, with steel guitar by Zane Shrader
  2. "The Cherry Tree Carol", sung by Mrs. Maud Long
  3. "Frank James, The Roving Gambler (The Boston Burglar)", sung by L. D. Smith
  4. "Caroline of Edinboro' Town", sung by Charles Ingenthron
  5. "Young Charlotte", sung by I. G. Greer
  6. "Jack of Diamonds", sung with guitar by Bill Nicholson, with steel guitar by Zane Shrader
  7. "Old Smoky", sung by I. G. Greer
  8. "Devilish Mary", sung by Paul Rogers
  9. "Darling Cory", sung with guitar by Pleaz Mobley
  10. "Fiddle-I-Fee", sung by Mrs. Maud Long
  11. "Billy Grimes", sung by I. G. Greer
  12. "Father Grumble", sung by Jean Ritchie
  13. "Common Bill", sung by I. G. Greer, with dulcimer by Mrs. Greer

AFS L15:
Folk Music of Venezuela ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded by Juan Liscano, 1939-43. Edited by Juan Liscano and Charles Seeger. Liner notes [PDF: 7.26MB / 26p.]

  1. "Baile de las Turas"
  2. "Trompa Goajira"
  3. "El Maremare"
  4. "Pasaje de Tambor Redondo `El Egío'"
  5. "Pasaje de Tambor Grande `Merecure'"
  6. "El Carángano"
  7. "Los Quitiápls"
  8. "El Mampulorio"
  9. "Fulía `Se Fué Volando'"
  10. "Guasa `Petronila'"
  11. "Canto Para Matar la Culebra"
  12. "Fulía `La Paraulata'"
  13. "Polo Margariteño"
  14. "Galerón Margariteño"
  15. "Corrido del Pajarillo"
  16. "Tono de Velorio"
  17. "Golpe `Amalia Rosa'"
  18. "Folía Margariteña"

AFS L16:
Songs and Ballads of the Anthracite Miners ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in Pennsylvania by George Korson, 1946. Edited by George Korson. Liner notes [PDF: 1.42MB / 12p.]

  1. "Down, Down, Down", sung by William E. Keating
  2. "The Avondale Mine Disaster", sung by John J. Quinn
  3. "Me Johnny Mitchell Man", sung by Jerry Byrne
  4. "Boys on the Hill", played on fiddle by James Muldowney
  5. "On Johnny Mitchell's Train", sung by Jerry Byrne
  6. "Rolling on the Rye Grass", played on fiddle by James Muldowney
  7. "The Old Miner's Refrain", sung by Daniel Walsh
  8. "John J. Curtis", sung by Andrew Rada
  9. "A Celebrated Workingman", sung by Daniel Walsh
  10. "When the Breaker Starts Up Full Time", sung by Jerry Byrne
  11. "Union Man", sung by Albert Morgan
  12. "The Miner's Doom", sung by Daniel Walsh
  13. "Down in a Coal Mine", sung by Morgan Jones
  14. "The Shoofly", sung by Daniel Walsh

AFS L17:
Seneca Songs from the Coldspring Longhouse ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded and edited by William N. Fenton in New York, 1941-45. Liner notes [PDF: 1.92MB / 16p.]

  1. "Gane O'On (The Drum Dance)"
  2. "The Drum Dance"
  3. "I Yondatha-de Swadenyon (Quavering-Changing-a-Rib)" (3 selections)
  4. "Quavering" (3 selections)
  5. "Bear Society Dance"
  6. "Fish Dance"

AFS L18:
Folk Music of Puerto Rico ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in Puerto Rico by Richard A. Waterman, 1946. Edited by Richard A. Waterman. Liner notes [PDF: 1.18MB / 16p.]

  1. Three "Aguinaldos", sung by Rafaela Padilla, with guitar by Manuel Rodriguez Robles
  2. "Seis Villarán", sung with guitar by Ernesto Marcano Pierño, with accordion, sinfonía, and maracas
  3. "Paloma del Monte", sung by Isaac Rivera Ayende, Marcelino Oguenda, and group
  4. "No lo Llores Madre", led by Ramona Pizarro
  5. "Hijo a la Guerra" and "Candela es", sung with guitar by Arcadio Contares with sinfonía and güiro
  6. "Arroz con Leche" and "Mata Rile", sung with guitar by Emilio Santana Solís
  7. "Franklin Delano Roosevelt", sung by Timoteo Quiñones, with guitar by Manuel Rodriguez Robles
  8. "Gozos a la Santisima Cruz", "Que Viva", and "Mayo Florido", sung by Marina Benítez, Barbarita Delgado, María Cristina Rivera, and chorus

AFS L19:
Folk Music of Mexico ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded among Mexican Indians by Henrietta Yurchenco, 1944-46. Edited by Henrietta Yurchenco. Liner notes [PDF: 1.88MB / 10p.]

  1. Cora: "Son del Elote", "Son del Venado", "Son de la Siembre", sung with mitote by E. Altamirano; "Son de Cuaresma", played on reed flute by M. Cabrales; "Son de la Semana Santa", played on reed flute and drum by C. Silverio and M. Daniel
  2. Seri: "Cancion del Marineró Cansado", sung by Antonio Burgos; "Cancion del Dios", sung by Sara Villalobos; "Cancion del Curandero", sung by Jesús Ibarra Yaqui: "Baile del Venado--El Tecolote" and "Baile del Venado--El Palo Verde", sung with notched sticks and water drums by L. Tapia and assistants
  3. Tarahumara: "Yumari", sung with rattle by P. Cruz; "Dutuburi" and "Yumari", sung with rattle by H. Ramos Huichol: "Fiesta del Peyote", sung by J. de la Cruz and dancers; "Fiesta de la Calabaza", sung with huehuetl by J. de la Cruz and assistants; "Fiesta de los Enfermos", sung by P. Gonzalez and assistants
  4. Tzotzil and Tzeltal: "Son de San Juan", played on trumpet, reed flute, and drum by M. Pachitan and A. Peréz; "Son de Fiesta", played on trumpet, reed flute, and drum by S. Gerón, A. Guzmán, and M. Sandis; "Son de Carnaval" and "Anuncio de Carreras de Caballos", played on reed flute and drum by A. Arias and M. Lopez; "Son de Semana Santa", played on reed flute by M. de la Torre

AFS L20:
Anglo-American Songs and Ballads ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in various parts of U.S. by several collectors, 1938-46. Edited by Duncan Emrich. Liner notes [PDF: 1.37MB / 10p.]

  1. "Cripple Creek", "Git Along Down to Town", and "Kicking Mule", sung with guitar and banjo by Henry King and family
  2. "A Railroader for Me", sung with guitar by Russ Pike
  3. "Little Old Sod Shanty", sung with guitar by Jimmy Denoon
  4. "Good Old Rebel", sung with guitar by Booth Campbell
  5. "Jesse James" and "Baa, Baa, Black Sheep", sung by Bascom Lamar Lunsford
  6. "Blue-Eyed Girl", sung with five-string banjo by Rufus Crisp
  7. "The Cruel War is Raging" and "Nottingham Fair", sung by Charles Ingenthron
  8. "The Soldier's Joy" and "Give the Fiddler a Dram", played by the McMinnville Garment Factory Workers' Band
  9. "Black Mountain Blues", played on fiddle by Sam Leslie and on guitar by Palmer Crisp
  10. "The Dying Cowboy", "Red Whiskey", "Little Dogies", and "My Sweetheart's a Cowboy", sung by Dick Devall

AFS L21:
Anglo-American Songs and Ballads ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in various parts of U.S. by several collectors, 1938-47. Edited by Duncan Emrich. Liner notes [PDF: 1.39MB / 12p.]

  1. "Banjo Tuning", "Sourwood Mountain", "Do, Little Bobby, Do", and "Shoo Fly", played on five-string banjo and sung by Rufus Crisp
  2. "Fiddle Tuning", "Sandy River", "Grey Eagle", and "Bonaparte's Retreat", played on fiddle by Marcus Martin
  3. "There's More Pretty Girls Than One", sung by Wayne Dinwiddie
  4. "I Wish I Was A Mole in the Ground", sung with five-string banjo by Bascom Lamar Lunsford
  5. "Heavy-Loaded Freight Train" and "Shout, Little Lulu", sung with five-string banjo by Pete Steele
  6. "The Loss of the 'New Columbia'", "The Wild Barbaree", and "The Lowlands of Holland", sung by Mrs. Carrie Grover
  7. "The Broken Token" and "The False Knight Upon the Road", sung by Mrs. Maud Long
  8. "On a Bright and Summer's Morning" and "Death of Queen Jane", sung by Bascom Lamar Lunsford
  9. "Jackie's Gone A-Sailing" and "Sweet William", sung by Mrs. Maud Long
  10. "Buffalo Boy" and "The Barnyard", sung with guitar by Sam D. Hinton
  11. "My Grandmother Green", sung by Mrs. Maud Long

AFS L22:
Songs of the Chippewa ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded and edited by Frances Densmore From the Smithsonian-Densmore Cylinder Collection (1910-1930). Liner notes [PDF: 1.94MB / 12p.]

  1. 6 Dream Songs
  2. 4 War Songs
  3. 3 Songs Used in the Treatment of the Sick
  4. 6 Songs of the Midewiwin
  5. 7 Love Songs
  6. 4 Miscellaneous Songs

AFS L23:
Songs of the Sioux ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded and edited by Frances Densmore From the Smithsonian-Densmore Cylinder Collection (1910-1930). Liner notes [PDF: 4.58MB / 14p.]

  1. 6 Songs of the Sun Dance
  2. 4 War Songs
  3. 3 Songs of the Grass Dance
  4. 3 Songs of Societies
  5. Song Concerning the Sacred Stones
  6. 3 Songs Used in the Treatment of the Sick
  7. 7 Miscellaneous Songs

AFS L24:
Songs of the Yuma, Cocopa, and Yaqui ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded and edited by Frances Densmore From the Smithsonian-Densmore Cylinder Collection (1910-1930). Liner notes [PDF: 8MB / 16p.]

  1. 7 Yuma Deer Dance Songs
  2. 3 Yaqui Deer Dance Songs
  3. 5 Cocopa Bird Dance Songs Yuma Ca 'Koramu's Dance Song Cocopa Tcumanpa 'Xwa Dance Song
  4. 2 Yuma Lightning Songs
  5. 2 Yuma Songs Used in the Treatment of the Sick Yuma Song with Cremation Legend
  6. 5 Cocopa Songs with Cremation Legend

AFS L25:
Songs of the Pawnee and Northern Ute ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded and edited by Frances Densmore From the Smithsonian-Densmore Cylinder Collection (1910-1930). Liner notes [PDF: 9.85MB / 21p.]

  1. 4 Songs of the Ghost Dance
  2. 3 Songs of the Buffalo and Lance Dances
  3. 2 Songs of the Hand Game
  4. 2 Songs of the Wolf Society
  5. 4 War Songs
  6. Song of the Bear Dance
  7. Song of the Sun Dance
  8. 4 Songs of Social Dances
  9. 4 Parade Songs
  10. 2 Songs Used in the Treatment of the Sick
  11. 4 Miscellaneous Songs

AFS L26-AFS L27:
American Sea Songs and Shanties ($17.90) Ordering Procedures
Set of 2 recordings made in California, New York, and Wisconsin by Sam Eskin, Alan Lomax, and Helene Stratman-Thomas, 1939-51. Edited by Duncan Emrich. Liner notes [PDF: 3.46MB / 21p.]

AFS L26

  1. "Haul the Bowline", sung by Richard Maitland
  2. "Blow, Boys, Blow", sung by Noble B. Brown
  3. "The Drunken Sailor", sung by Richard Maitland
  4. "Reuben Ranzo", sung by Noble B. Brown
  5. "A-Roving" or "The Amsterdam Maid", and "Heave Away", sung Richard Maitland
  6. "The Sailor's Alphabet", sung by Captain Leighton Robinson
  7. "Paddy Doyle" and "Paddy, Get Back", sung by Richard Maitland "The Dead Horse" or "Poor Old Man", and "Johnny Boker", sung by Captain Leighton Robinson

AFS L27

  1. "When Jones's Ale Was New", sung by John M. (Sailor Dad) Hunt
  2. "Blow the Man Down (I)", sung by Noble B. Brown
  3. "Blow the Man Down (II)", "So Handy, Me Boys, So Handy", and "A Long Time Ago", sung by Richard Maitland
  4. "Rio Grande", "Whisky Johnny", "Roll the Cotton Down", "Rolling Home", and
  5. "Homeward Bound", sung by Captain Leighton Robinson and chorus

AFS L28:
Cowboy Songs, Ballads, and Cattle Calls from Texas ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded by John Lomax and others, 1941-48. Edited by Duncan Emrich. Liner notes [PDF: 2 MB / 16p.]

  1. "Colley's Run I-O", sung with guitar by L. Parker Temple
  2. "The Buffalo Skinners", sung by John A. Lomax
  3. "Goodbye, Old Paint (I)", sung with fiddle by Jess Morris
  4. "Goodbye, Old Paint (II)" and "The Texas Rangers", sung by Sloan Matthews
  5. "Cattle Calls: Starting, Driving, and Night Herding", spoken by Sloan Matthews
  6. "The Cowboy's Life is a Very Dreary Life", sung by Sloan Matthews
  7. "The Dying Ranger", sung by Johnny Prude
  8. "The Dying Cowboy", sung by Sloan Matthews
  9. "The Streets of Laredo", sung by Johnny Prude
  10. "The Zebra Dun", sung by J. M. Waddell
  11. "The Dreary Black Hills" and "The Night-Herding Song", sung by Harry Stephens

AFS L29:
Songs and Ballads of American History and of the Assassination of Presidents ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in various parts of the U.S. by several collectors, 1937-49. Edited by Duncan Emrich. Liner notes [PDF: 3.58MB / 18p.]

  1. "Phil Sheridan" and "The Iron Merrimac", sung by Judge Learned W. Hand
  2. "The Cumberland's Crew", sung by Captain Pearl R. Nye
  3. "The Battle of Antietam Creek", sung by Warde H. Ford
  4. "The Southern Soldier" and "Washington the Great", sung by Mrs. Minta Morgan
  5. "Zolgotz (White House Blues)", "Mr. Garfield", "Charles Guiteau", and "Booth Killed Lincoln", sung and played on five-string banjo and fiddle by Bascom Lamar Lunsford

AFS L30:
Songs of the Mormons and Songs of the West ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded by Austin E. Fife and others, 1938-49. Edited by Duncan Emrich. Liner notes [PDF: 2.74MB / 16p.]

  1. "On the Road to California" or "The Buffalo Bill Fight", sung with piano by William T. Morris
  2. "The Handcart Song", sung by L. M. Hilton
  3. "Tittery-Irie-Aye", sung by Joseph H. Watkins
  4. "Echo Canyon", sung by L. M. Hilton
  5. "The Utah Iron Horse", sung by Joseph H. Watkins
  6. "St. George", sung by Rudger McArthur
  7. "Root Hog or Die", sung with guitar by Jimmy Denoon
  8. "Starving to Death on a Government Claim", sung by Vance Randolph
  9. "Joe Bowers", sung by Charles Ingenthron
  10. "Custer's Last Charge", sung by Warde H. Ford
  11. "Sam Bass", sung by Lannis F. Sutton
  12. "The Brazos River", sung by Mrs. Irene Carlisle
  13. "Freighting From Wilcox to Globe", sung by Abraham John Busby

AFS L31:
Songs of the Papago ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded and edited by Frances Densmore From the Smithsonian-Densmore Cylinder Collection (1910-1930). Liner notes [PDF: 6.39MB / 16p.]

  1. 8 Songs Connected with Legends
  2. 5 Songs Connected with Ceremonies
  3. Song Connected with Expeditions to Obtain Salt
  4. 4 Songs Connected with Treatment of the Sick
  5. 2 Dream Songs
  6. 3 War Songs
  7. Song of the Kicking-Ball Race
  8. Miscellaneous Song

AFS L32:
Songs of the Nootka and Quileute ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded and edited by Frances Densmore From the Smithsonian-Densmore Cylinder Collection (1910-1930). 20-page brochure.

  1. 5 Potlach Songs
  2. 2 Songs for Contest of Physical Strength at a Potlach
  3. 5 Klokali Songs
  4. 2 Songs of Social Dances
  5. Song of Social Gatherings
  6. Song of a Social Custom
  7. 2 Game Songs
  8. 4 Dream Songs
  9. Songs Used in the Treatment of the Sick
  10. 2 Songs Connected with Stories
  11. 3 Songs for Children
  12. 2 Miscellaneous Songs

AFS L33:
Songs of the Menominee, Mandan and Hidatsa ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded and edited by Frances Densmore From the Smithsonian-Densmore Cylinder Collection (1910-1930). Liner notes [PDF: 7.68MB / 18p.]

  1. Menominee Song of an Adoption Dance
  2. 3 Menominee Songs of Hunting and War Bundles
  3. 3 Menominee Dream Songs
  4. 4 Menominee Songs Used in the Treatment of the Sick
  5. 4 Menominee Songs of the Drum Religion
  6. 4 Menominee War Songs
  7. 2 Menominee Songs Connected with a Legend
  8. 2 Menominee Miscellaneous Songs
  9. Mandan Song of the Goose Women Society
  10. Hidatsa Song in the Gardens
  11. Mandan Song of the Eagle Catching Camp
  12. Mandan Song of the Dog Society
  13. 3 Hidatsa War Songs

AFS L34:
Northwest (Puget Sound) ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in 1940-52 by Willard Rhodes. Edited by Willard Rhodes. Liner notes [PDF: 15.26MB / 28p.]

  1. Skagit Guardian Spirit Song
  2. Lummi Paddling Song
  3. Story of The Rock and The Little Crabs
  4. Chinook Jargon Songs
  5. Shaker Church Songs
  6. Klallam Love Song
  7. Quinault Lullaby
  8. Quinault Love Song
  9. Tsaiyak Songs
  10. Bone Game Songs

AFS L35:
Kiowa ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in 1940-52 by Willard Rhodes. Edited by Willard Rhodes. Liner notes [PDF: 11.32MB / 24p.]

  1. Sun Dance Songs
  2. Setanke's Death Song
  3. Ghost Dance Songs
  4. Legend Songs
  5. Christian Prayer Songs
  6. Peyote Songs
  7. Christian Hymns
  8. Round Dance
  9. Rabbit Society Dance
  10. War Dance Songs
  11. Squat Dance
  12. Two Step
  13. Flag Song

AFS L36:
Indian Songs of Today ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in 1940-52 by Willard Rhodes. Edited by Willard Rhodes. Sung by Indian children and youth. Liner notes [PDF: 9.39MB / 20p.]

  1. Seminole Duck Dance
  2. Creek Lullaby
  3. Potawatomi Song
  4. Sioux War Song
  5. Sioux Rabbit Dance
  6. Navajo Squaw Dances
  7. Navajo Song of Happiness
  8. Tewa Basket Dance
  9. Round Dance (Picuris Pueblo)
  10. Buffalo Dance (San Juan Pueblo)
  11. Modern Love Song
  12. Kiowa Round Dance
  13. Kiowa Buffalo Dance
  14. Feather Dance
  15. Two Cherokee Christian Hymns
  16. Stomp Dance
  17. Three Modern Love Songs
  18. Tlingit Paddling Song

AFS L37:
Delaware, Cherokee, Choctaw, Creek ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in 1940-52 by Willard Rhodes. Edited by Willard Rhodes. Liner notes [PDF: 219.47KB / 2p.]

  1. Songs of the Delaware Big House
  2. Delaware Peyote Song
  3. Delaware War Dance Song
  4. Cherokee Lullaby
  5. Cherokee Stomp Dance Songs
  6. Cherokee Christian Hymn
  7. Cherokee Horse Dance Song
  8. Cherokee Quail Dance Song
  9. Cherokee Pumpkin Dance Song
  10. Choctaw Hymn
  11. Creek Ball Game Songs
  12. Creek Lullaby
  13. Creek Counting Song
  14. Creek Christian Hymns
  15. Creek Ribbon Dance Song
  16. Creek Stomp Dance Song

AFS L38:
Great Basin: Paiute, Washo, Ute, Bannock, Shoshone ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in 1940-52 by Willard Rhodes. Edited by Willard Rhodes. Liner notes [PDF: 9.18MB / 22p.]

  1. Paiute Coyote Song, Mountain Sheep Song, Round Dance Song
  2. Paiute Hand Game Songs
  3. Paiute Legend Song, Lullaby, Stick Game Song
  4. Washo Girl's Puberty Song
  5. Washo Round Dance Songs
  6. Washo Stick Game Songs
  7. Ute Bear Dance Song
  8. Ute Peyote Songs
  9. Ute Turkey Dance Song
  10. Ute Parade Song
  11. Bannock Warrior's Dance Songs
  12. Shoshone Chief's Song
  13. Shoshone Ghost Dance Songs
  14. Shoshone Hand Game Songs
  15. Shoshone Sun Dance Songs

AFS L39:
Plains: Comanche, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Caddo, Wichita, Pawnee ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in 1940-52 by Willard Rhodes. Edited by Willard Rhodes. Liner notes [PDF: 11.76MB / 26p.]

  1. Comanche Raid Song
  2. Comanche Christian Hymn
  3. Comanche Round Dance Song
  4. Comanche 49 Song
  5. Cheyenne War Dance Song
  6. Cheyenne Wolf Song
  7. Cheyenne Lullaby
  8. Cheyenne Story of the Bogey Man
  9. Cheyenne Social Dance Song
  10. Kiowa Story of the Flute
  11. Kiowa Love Song
  12. Caddo Round Dance Song
  13. Caddo Victory Songs
  14. Caddo Lullaby
  15. Caddo The Little Skunk's Dream
  16. Wichita Ceremonial Rain Songs
  17. Wichita Deer Dance Songs
  18. Pawnee Prayer Song
  19. Pawnee Hand Game Songs
  20. Pawnee Ghost Dance Songs
  21. Pawnee Flag Song
  22. Pawnee War Dance Song

AFS L40:
Sioux ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in 1940-52 by Willard Rhodes. Edited by Willard Rhodes. Liner notes [PDF: 3.07KB / 21p.]

  1. Sun Dance Songs
  2. Ghost Dance Songs
  3. Christian Hymn
  4. Peyote Song
  5. Lullaby
  6. Hand Game Songs
  7. Love Songs
  8. Fox Society Song
  9. Omaha Society Song
  10. Brave Heart Society Song
  11. Hunka Song
  12. Brave Inspiring Song
  13. Honoring Song
  14. Death Songs
  15. Omaha Dance Songs
  16. Rabbit Dance Song

AFS L41:
Navajo ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in 1940-52 by Willard Rhodes. Edited by Willard Rhodes. Liner notes [PDF: 10.70MB / 20p.]

  1. 2 Yebechai Songs
  2. Chant from the Blessing Way
  3. Chant for Success in Racing
  4. Silversmith's Song
  5. Corn Grinding Songs
  6. Moccasin Game Songs
  7. Woman's Song
  8. Tuning Up Song
  9. Farewell Love Song
  10. Social Dance Song
  11. Song Commemorating Flag Raising at Iwo Jima
  12. Peyote Song
  13. Chants from the Enemy Way
  14. Circle Dance Songs
  15. Spinning Dance Songs
  16. Squaw Dance Songs

AFS L42:
Apache ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in 1940-52 by Willard Rhodes. Edited by Willard Rhodes. Liner notes [PDF: 7.41MB / 18p.]

  1. Crown Dance Songs
  2. Sunrise Dance Songs
  3. Apache Violin
  4. Love Songs
  5. Fire Dance Song
  6. Moccasin Game Songs
  7. Love Song
  8. Songs from the Girl's Puberty Rite

AFS L43:
Pueblo: Taos, San Ildefonso, Zuni, Hopi ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in 1940-52 by Willard Rhodes. Edited by Willard Rhodes. Liner notes [PDF: 4.42MB / 18p.]

  1. Taos Horse Stealing Song
  2. Taos War Dance
  3. Forty Nine Song
  4. San Ildefonso Peace Dance
  5. San Ildefonso Buffalo Dance
  6. San Ildefonso Eagle Dance
  7. Zuni Comanche Dance
  8. Zuni Rain Dance
  9. Zuni Lullaby
  10. Hopi Long Haired Kachina Dance
  11. Hopi Version of Dixie
  12. Hopi Lullaby
  13. Hopi Butterfly Dance

AFS L44-AFS L46:
Animal Tales Told in the Gullah Dialect, Vols. I, II, & III ($8.95 each) Ordering Procedures
Told by Albert H. Stoddard of Savannah, Georgia, 1949. Edited by Duncan Emrich.

AFS L44 (Volume I)
14-page brochure.

  1. "How Buh Houn Got His Long Mouth"
  2. "How Buh Houn Get E Long Tongue"
  3. "How Buh Wasp Gets His Small Waist"
  4. "How Buh Buzzut Lost de Fedder on E Head"
  5. "How Buh Terrapin Get E Ma'kin"
  6. "B'Allegetter Sees Trouble (How B'Allegetter Git E Ma'kin)"
  7. "Buh Rabbit Fools B'Olifaum and Buh Wahle"
  8. "The Tar Baby"
  9. "Sneak Een E Buzzom"

AFS L45 (Volume II)
26-page brochure.

  1. "Man Git E Adam Apple"
  2. "Buh Partridge Outhides Buh Rabbit"
  3. "Buh Black Sneak Git Ketch
  4. "Buh Rabbit Berry Lub Peas"
  5. "Buh Rabbit Want Mo Acknowledge"
  6. "Buh Rabbit Eats Buh Fox's Butter"
  7. "Buh Deer and Buh Rabbit Race"

AFS L46 (Volume III)
27-page brochure.

  1. "Cow Tail Een De Ma-a-ash"
  2. "Buh Rabbit and Buh Wolf Go Hunting"
  3. "Grandaddy Ridin Hoss"
  4. "E Might Ober Run de Law"
  5. "Dat Cow Done Pizen"
  6. "Long Bill Duh Good Ting"
  7. "Don't Trus Buh Rattlesneak Wud"
  8. "Buh Wolf Lone Gal Chillun"
  9. "Open Yo Mout B'Allegetter"
  10. "Buh Fox and Buh Rooster"
  11. "Uh Done Kill B'Allegetter"
  12. "Buh Rabbit Loses His Head"

AFS L47-AFS L48:
Jack Tales ($8.95 each) Ordering Procedures
Told by Mrs. Maud Long of Hot Springs, North Carolina, 1947. Edited by Duncan Emrich.

AFS L47
Liner notes [PDF: 456.88KB / 1p.]

  1. "Introduction"
  2. "Jack and the Drill"
  3. "Jack and the Sop Doll"
  4. "Jack and the Bull"

AFS L48
Liner notes [PDF: 417.88KB / 1p.]

  1. "Jack and the Giants' New Ground"
  2. "Jack and the Varmints"

AFS L49-AFS L53:
The Ballad Hunter ($8.95 each) Ordering Procedures
Radio programs on American folk music with musical illustrations. Narrated by John Lomax, 1941.

AFS L49: The Ballad Hunter, Parts I and II. Liner notes [PDF: 746KB / 2p.]

"Cheyenne: Songs from the Range and the Hill Country"
Excerpts from:
    "Dreary Black Hills" and "Good-Bye, Old Paint", sung by Alan Lomax
    "Jesse James", sung by Henry E. Briggs
    "Jesse James", sung by Fields Ward with Bogtrotters' Band
    "Brennan on the Moor", sung by Blaine Stubblefield
    "The Jam on Gerry's Rocks", sung by Elmer George
    "Sioux Indians"
    "Bury Me Not on the Lone Prairie", sung by Alex Moore
    "Blues and Hollers: `Being Lonesome' Songs"
    Excerpts from:
    "Red River Blues", sung by Frank Evans
    "Wasn't I Lucky?", sung by Irvin (Garmouth) Lowry
    "Another Man Done Gone", sung by Vera Hall
    "I'm Gwine to Texas", sung by Richard Amerson
    "A Discussion of Blues", by Woodrow Wilson (Woody) Guthrie
    "Prison Blues", sung by Robert Higgins
    "Mule Skinners' Hollers", sung by Henry Truvillion
    "Country Rag", sung by Smith Casey
    "Two White Horses", sung by Smith Casey

AFS L50: The Ballad Hunter, Parts III and IV. Liner notes [PDF: 711KB / 2p.]

"Chisholm Trail: Cowboy Songs along the Famous Old Cattle Trails"
Excerpts from:
    "Trail to Mexico", sung by Woodrow Wilson (Woody) Guthrie
    "Chisholm Trail", sung by John Lomax and group
    "Chisholm Trail", "Careless Love", "Factory Girl", and "Whoopie Ti Yi Yo, Git Along Little Dogies", sung by Alan Lomax
    "Whoopee Ti Yi Yo, Git Along Little Dogies", sung by Woodrow Wilson (Woody) Guthrie
"Rock Island Line: Woodcutter's Songs and Songs of Prison Life"
"The Rock Island Line" and "Jumpin' Judy", sung by Kelly Pace and group
"John Henry", sung by Arthur Bell
"It Makes a Long Time Man Feel Bad", sung by Kelly Pace and group

AFS L 51: The Ballad Hunter, Parts V and VI. Liner notes [PDF: 755KB / 2p.]

    "Two Sailors: Sea Shanties and Canal Boat Ballads"
    Excerpts from:
    "Old Woman Under the Hill", sung by Captain Pearl R. Nye
    "Haul Away My Rosy" and "When Jones's Ale Was New", sung by John M. (Sailor Dad) Hunt
    "Trip on the Canal", sung by Captain Pearl R. Nye Interview with Captain Pearl R. Nye
    "Dark-Eyed Canaler", and "Barbara Allen", sung by Captain Pearl R. Nye
    "Boll Weevil:
Songs about the Little Bug that Challenged King Cotton"
    Excerpts from seven Boll Weevil songs sung by: Woodrow Wilson (Woody) Guthrie, John Lomax, Finous (Flatfoot) Rockmore, Willie George King, Huddie Ledbetter (Lead Belly), Vera Hall, and Blind Willie McTell

AFS L 52: The Ballad Hunter, Parts VII and VIII. Liner notes [PDF: 1014KB / 3p.]

    "Spirituals: Religion through Songs of the Southern Negroes"
    Excerpts from:
    "The New Buryin' Ground", sung by Willie Williams and group
    "Jesus, My God, I Know His Name", sung by Willie Henry Washington and group
    "Choose Your Seat and Set Down", sung by Dock and Henry Reed and Vera Hall
    "Sometimes I Feel Like a Motherless Child", sung by Annie May Jefferson and Ozella Jones
    "Lead Me to the Rock", sung by Wash Dennis and Charlie Sims
    "If I Got My Ticket, Lord", sung by Jim Boyd
    "The Blood-Stained Banders", sung by Jimmie Strothers
    "God Don't Like It, No, No", sung by D. W. White and Pearson's Funeral Home Choir"
Railroad Songs: Work Songs for Rail Tamping and Track Laying"
Excerpts from:
    "Can't You Line 'Em?", sung by group of eight men
    "Track Laying Holler", "Wake Up Call", and "Track Calling", sung by Henry Truvillion
    "The Dallas Railway", sung by Will Rosenborough, Will Brooks, H. David, and Jess Alexander
    "No More, My Lord", sung by group of Negro men
    "Steel Laying Holler", sung by Rochelle Harris
    "Pauline", sung by Allen Prother

AFS L 53: The Ballad Hunter, Parts IX and X. Liner notes [PDF: 799KB / 2p.]

    "Jordan and Jubilee: Songs from Livingston, Alabama"
    Excerpts from:
    "The Blood Done Sign My Name", sung by Enoch Brown
    "Soon One Morning", sung by Dock Reed and Vera Hall
    "Going to Walk Around in Jordan, Tell the News", sung by Clabe and Mary Amerson, Mattie Bell, and Mandy Tartt
    "Jubilee", sung by Rev. B. D. Hall, Joe and Johnny Hall
    "Steamboat Loading Holler", sung by Richard Amerson "Dog Caught a Hog", played on harmonica by Richard Amerson
    "Sermon on Job", sung by Richard Amerson, with moaning by Hettie Godfrey and Lillie Polk
    "Job, Job", sung by Dock Reed and Vera Hall
"Sugar Land, Texas: Convict Songs from a Texas Prison"
Excerpts from:
"Pick a Bale of Cotton", sung by James (Iron Head) Baker, Will Crosby, R. D. Allen, and Mose (Clear Rock) Platt
"Dat's Alright, Honey", sung by Mose (Clear Rock) Platt
"The Geese and the Goats", a tale told by Mose (Clear Rock) Platt
"The Gray Goose", "Little John Henry", and "Shorty George", sung by James (Iron Head) Baker

AFS L54:
Versions and Variants of "Barbara Allen" ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in various parts of U.S. by several collectors, 1933-54. Edited by Charles Seeger. 48-page brochure. Liner notes [PDF: 12.17MB / 18p.]

Sung by: I. N. Marlor, George Vinton Graham, Mrs. T. M. Bryant, Monroe Gevedon,
Kitty Ritchie Singleton, May Kennedy McCord, Mrs. Mary Franklin Farmer,
Mrs. L. L. McDowell, Mrs. Ollie Womble, Mrs. Mary Sullivan, Aunt Molly Jackson,
Mrs. Emma Dusenbury, Dr. C. L. Watkins, Samuel Harmon, Oscar Parks, Ray Hawks,
Bascom Lamar Lunsford, Horton Barker, Mrs. W. L. Martin, Mrs. G. A. Griffin,
Warde H. Ford, Clyde Wilson, Archie Styes, H. J. Beeker, Mary and Cora Davis,
the Gant Family, Sunshine Robinson, Bill Carr, Rebecca Tarwater, and Mose (Clear Rock) Platt.

AFS L 55:
Folk Music from Wisconsin ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded by Robert F. Draves, Helene Stratman-Thomas, and others, 1940-46. Edited by Helene Stratman-Thomas. Liner notes [PDF: 1.2MB / 36p.]

  1. "Pompey is Dead", sung by Dora Richards
  2. "How Happy is the Sportsman", sung by J. L. Peters
  3. "Lord Lovel", sung by Winifred Bundy
  4. "Awake, Arise You Drowsy Sleeper", sung by Lester A. Coffee
  5. "I'll Sell My Hat, I'll Sell My Coat" and "Once I Courted A Charming Beauty Bright", sung by Pearl Jacobs Borusky
  6. "Brennan on the Moor", sung by William J. Morgan
  7. "The Pinery Boy", "The Swamper's Revenge on the Windfall",
  8. "The Couderay Jig", "Lumberjack Dance Tune", and "Pig Schottische", played by Mr. and Mrs. Otto Rindlishbacher on fiddle, accordion, and "Viking" cello
  9. "Shantyman's Life", sung by Emery DeNoyer
  10. "The Bold McIntyres", sung by Arthur Mosely
  11. "The Little Brown Bulls", sung by Charles Bowlen
  12. "Young Johnny", sung by Winifred Bundy
  13. "Billy Vanero", sung by Luther Royce
  14. "Cranberry Song" and "On the Lakes of Pontchartrain", sung by Frances Perry
  15. "The Milwaukee Fire", sung by Robert Walker
  16. "Reuben Wright and Phoebe Brown", sung by Hamilton Lobdell

AFS L56:
Songs of the Michigan Lumberjakcs ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded by Alan Lomax and Harry Welliver, 1938-48. Edited by E. C. Beck. Liner notes [PDF: 2.06MB / 12p.]

  1. "Once More A-Lumbering Go", sung by Carl Lathrop
  2. "Michigan I-O", sung by Lester Wells
  3. "The Jam on Gerry's Rocks", sung by Bill McBride
  4. "The Jam on Gerry's Rocks", sung by Jim Kirkpatrick
  5. "Jack Haggerty (The Flat River Girl)", sung by John Norman
  6. "The Little Brown Bulls", sung by Carl Lathrop
  7. "Lumberjack's Alphabet", sung by Gus Schaffer
  8. "The Falling of the Pine", sung by Lester Wells
  9. "The Wild Mustard River", sung by Carl Lathrop
  10. "Turner's Camp on the Chippewa" and "Johnny Carroll's Camp", sung by Bill McBride

AFS L57:
Child Ballads Traditional in the United States (I) ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in various parts of U.S. by several collectors, 1935-46. Edited by Bertrand H. Bronson. Liner notes [PDF: 10.79MB / 21p.]

  1. "The Two Sisters" (Child No. 10), sung by Jean Ritchie
  2. "Edward" (Child No. 13), sung by Mrs. Crockett Ward
  3. "Wild Boar" (Child No. 18), sung by Samuel Harmon
  4. "Bangum and the Boar" (Child No. 18), sung by G. D. Vowell
  5. "The Bishop of Canterbury" (Child No. 45), sung by Warde H. Ford
  6. "Lord Bateman" (Child No. 53), sung by Aunt Molly Jackson
  7. "Lloyd Bateman" (Child No. 53), sung by Mary Sullivan
  8. "The Cherry Tree Carol" (Child No. 54), sung by Mrs. Lee Skeens
  9. "Lazarus" (Child No. 56), sung by Aunt Molly Jackson

AFS L58:
Child Ballads Traditional in the United States (II) ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in various parts of U.S. by several collectors, 1936-50. Edited by Bertrand H. Bronson. Liner notes [PDF: 9.48MB / 23p.]

  1. "The Three Babes" (Child No. 79), sung by Mrs. Texas Gladden
  2. "Andrew Batann" (Child Nos. 167 and 250), sung by Warde H. Ford
  3. "The King's Love-Letter" (Child No. 208), sung by Mrs. G. A. Griffin
  4. "Well Met, My Old True Love" (Child No. 243), sung by Pearl Jacobs Borusky
  5. "The Ship Carpenter" (Child No. 243), sung by Clay Walters
  6. "There Was an Old and Wealthy Man" (Child No. 272), sung by Dol Small
  7. "The Devil and the Farmer's Wife" (Child No. 278), sung by Carrie Grover
  8. "The Oxford Merchant" (Child No. 283), sung by Warde H. Ford
  9. "The Golden Willow Tree" (Child No. 286), sung by Jimmy Morris
  10. "A Ship Set Sail for North America" (Child No. 286), sung by Ollie Jacobs
  11. "The Mermaid" (Child No. 289), sung by Mrs. Emma Dusenbury

AFS L59:
Negro Blues and Hollers ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in Arkansas, Mississippi and Tennessee by Alan Lomax, Lewis Jones and John W. Work for a study sponsored by the Library of Congress and Fisk University, 1941-42. Edited by Marshall W. Stearns. Liner notes [PDF: 5.80MB / 18p.]

  1. "Camp Hollers", sung by an unidentified singer
  2. "Cornfield Hollers", sung by Charley Berry
  3. "I'm a Soldier in the Army of the Lord", sung with trombone and guitar by the congregation of Silent Grove Baptist Church
  4. "I'm Gonna Lift Up a Standard for My King", sung by the congregation of the Church of God in Christ
  5. "Worried Life Blues", sung with guitar by David Edwards
  6. "Ragged and Dirty", sung with guitar by Wiliam Brown
  7. "Special Rider Blues" and "Depot Blues", sung with guitar by Son House
  8. "Mississippi Blues", sung with guitar by William Brown
  9. "Four O'Clock Flower Blues", sung with guitar by Willie Blackwell and William Brown
  10. "East St. Louis Blues", sung with guitar by William Brown
  11. "Low Down, Dirty Dog Blues", sung with guitar by Son House

AFS L60:
Songs and Ballads of the Bituminous Miners ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in eastern U.S. by George Korson, 1940. Edited by George Korson. Liner notes [PDF: 2.48MB / 16p.]

  1. "The Hard Working Miner", sung by G. C. Gartin
  2. "Blue Monday", sung by Michael F. Barry
  3. "Two Cent Coal", sung by David Morrison
  4. "The Young Lady Who Married a Mule Driver", sung by James T. Downer
  5. "The Dying Brakeman", sung by Orville J. Jenks
  6. "The Coal Loading Machine", sung by the Evening Breezes Sextet
  7. "Sprinkle Coal Dust on My Grave", sung with guitar by Orville J. Jenks
  8. "That Little Lump of Coal", sung with guitar by William March and Richard Lawson
  9. "Mule Skinnin' Blues", sung by Joe Glancy
  10. "Harlan County Blues", sung with guitar by George Davis
  11. "Coal Diggin' Blues", sung with guitar by Jerrel Stanley
  12. "Coal Loadin' Blues", sung by Joe Glancy
  13. "Drill Man Blues", sung by George Sizemore
  14. "Hignite Blues", sung by Wesley J. Turner
  15. "Payday at the Mine", played on fiddle by Charles Underwood, with guitar
  16. "This What the Union Done", sung by Uncle George Jones
  17. "We Done Quit", sung by Sam Johnson
  18. "A Coal Miner's Goodbye", sung by Rev. Archie Conway

AFS L61:
Railroad Songs and Ballads ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in various parts of U.S. by several collectors, 1936-59. Edited by Archie Green. Liner notes [PDF: 2.70MB / 20p.]

  1. "Calling Trains", sung by an unidentified old train-caller
  2. "The Boss of the Section Gang", sung by Mrs. Minta Morgan
  3. "Jerry Will You Ile That Car", sung by Warde H. Ford
  4. "Lining Track", sung by Henry Hankins
  5. "Roll on Buddy", sung by Aunt Molly Jackson
  6. "Way Out in Idaho", sung with guitar by Blaine Stubblefield
  7. "Oh, I'm a Jolly Irishman Winding on the Train", sung by Noble B. Brown
  8. "The Engineer", sung by Lester A. Coffee
  9. "George Allen", sung with five-string banjo by Austin Harmon
  10. "The Wreck of the Royal Palm", sung with guitar by Clarence H. Wyatt
  11. "Train Blues", played by Russell Wise on fiddle and Mr. White on guitar
  12. "The New River Train", sung and played by the Ridge Rangers
  13. "The Train is off the Track", sung by Mrs. Esco Kilgore
  14. "Gonna Lay My Head Down on Some Railroad Line", sung by Will Wright
  15. "I Rode Southern, I Rode L. & N.", sung with guitar by Merle Lovell
  16. "The Lightning Express", sung by Jim Holbert
  17. "Railroad Rag", sung with guitar and mandolin by Joe Harris and Kid West
  18. "The Railroader", sung with guitar by May Kennedy McCord
  19. "The T. & P. Line", sung by Mrs. Mary Sullivan
  20. "The Dying Hobo", sung with guitar by George Lay
  21. "The Big Rock Candy Mountains", sung with guitar by Harry McClintock
  22. "I'm Going Home on the Morning Train", sung by E. M. Martin and Pearline Johns

AFS L62:
American Fiddle Tunes ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in northern and southern U.S. by several collectors, 1934-46. Edited by Alan Jabbour. Liner notes [PDF: 5.95MB / 44p.]

  1. "French Four (Soldier's Joy)", "Quadrille", "Two-Step Schottische", and "Highland Fling", played on fiddle by Leizime Brusoe
  2. "The Wind That Shook the Barley", "Fisher's Hornpipe", and "The Maid of Kildare", played on fiddle by Patrick Bonner
  3. "Money Musk", played on fiddle by Michael Cruise
  4. "Haste to the Wedding" and "Perry's Victory", played on fiddle by Mrs. Beth Scott, with tenor banjo
  5. "Hull's Victory", played on fiddle by L. O. Weeks
  6. "Bummer's Reel" and "Wake Up Susan/Unnamed", played on fiddle by Elmer Barton
  7. "Bonaparte's Retreat", "The Drunken Hiccups", "Run Nigger Run" and "The Ways of the World", played on fiddle by W. M. Stepp
  8. "Old Dad", played on fiddle by John Rector
  9. "The Hog-Eyed Man", "Rickett's Hornpipe", and "Cumberland Gap", played on fiddle by Luther Strong
  10. "Haste to the Wedding", played on fiddle by Stephen B. Tucker
  11. "Buffalo Girls" and "Grub Springs", played on fiddle by John Hatcher
  12. "Old Joe Clark", played on fiddle by Wayne Perry
  13. "Natchez Under the Hill", played on fiddle by Lon Jordan
  14. "Sugar in the Gourd" and "Cotton-Eyed Joe", played on fiddle by Marcus Martin

AFS L63-AFS L64:
Music of Morocco ($17.90) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in Morocco by Paul Bowles, 1959. Edited by Paul Bowles. Liner notes [PDF: 1.52MB / 11 p.]

AFS L 63: Highlands -- The Berbers

  1. "Ahmeilou", played by Maallem Ahmed and ensemble
  2. "El Baz Ouichen" (song for male voice), sung and played by Rais Ahmed ben Bakrim
  3. "Aqlal", sung and played by Moqaddem Mohammed ben Salem and ensemble
  4. "Ouakha dial Kheir" (women's chorus) and "Aili ya Mali" (mixed chorus), sung and played by Chikh Ayyad ou Haddou and ensemble
  5. "Ahouache" (men's chorus), sung and played by Maalem Ahmed and ensemble
  6. "Aouada Trio" and "Chorus and Dance", sung and played by Rais Mahamed ben Mohammed and ensemble
  7. "Reh dial Beni Bouhiya" (qsbah solo), played by Chikh Hamed bel Hadj Hamadi ben Allal and ensemble
  8. "Albazaoua" (women's chorus), sung and played by Maalem Ahmed Gacha and ensemble
  9. "Mouwal", sung by Chikha Fatoma bent Kaddour
  10. "Idihan dial Bou Guemmaz" (men's chorus), sung and played by Mohammed bel Hassan and ensemble

AFS L64: Lowlands -- Influential Strains

  1. "Ounalou Biha Rajao" (male solo with women's chorus), sung and played by El Ferqa dial Guedra (Bechara)
  2. "Rhaitas and Tbola", played by Sadiq ben Mohammed Laghzaoui Morsan and ensemble
  3. "Mellaliya" (song for male voice), sung and played by Embarek ben Mohammed
  4. "Taqtoqa Jabaliya", sung and played by Maallem Mohammed Rhiata and ensemble
  5. "Gnaoua Chorus", sung and played by an unidentified ensemble
  6. "Gnaoui Solo Song", sung and played by Si Mohammed Bel Hassan Soudani
  7. "Soula et Couida" (mixed chorus), sung and played by Maallem Taieb ben Mbarek and chikhats
  8. "Ya Souki Hakim" (secular Sephardic song), sung by Hazan Isaac Ouanounou and members of the Hevrat Gezekel
  9. "Qsida Midh", sung and played by Maallem el Hocein and ensemble
  10. "El Hgaz el Mcharqi" (Andaluz chorus), played by Abdelkrim Rais and ensemble

AFS L65-AFS L66:
The Hammons Family : A Study of a West Virginia Family's Traditions ($17.90) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in Pocahontas County, West Virginia, by Alan Jabbour, Carl Fleischhauer and Dwight Diller, 1970-72. Edited by Carl Fleischhauer and Alan Jabbour. Liner notes [PDF: 10.42MB / 77p.]

AFS L65

  1. "Old Sledge", Burl Hammons, fiddle
  2. "Camp Chase", Burl Hammons, fiddle; preceded by narration
  3. "Three Forks of Cheat", Burl Hammons, fiddle
  4. "The Yankee and Marcum", narrated by Burl Hammons
  5. "Sugar Grove Blues", Burl Hammons, fiddle
  6. "Turkey in the Straw", Burl Hammons, fiddle; preceded by story
  7. "The Route" and "Fine Times at Our House", Burl Hammons, fiddle
  8. "Jimmie Johnson", Burl Hammons, fiddle; Maggie Hammons Parker, beating sticks
  9. "Parsons' Rock", Maggie Hammons Parker, narration
  10. "In Scotland Town", Maggie Hammons Parker, vocal; followed by narrative
  11. "Little Omie", Maggie Hammons Parker, vocal

AFS L66

  1. "Young Henerly", Maggie Hammons Parker, vocal
  2. "Muddy Roads", Sherman Hammons, banjo
  3. "Bringing Back the Sheep", narrated by Sherman Hammons
  4. "The Sandy Boys", "Wilson's Clog", and "Sugar Babe", Burl Hammons, banjo
  5. "We're Marching Around the Levees", Maggie Hammons Parker, vocal; followed by narration
  6. "Riddles", told by Maggie Hammons Parker
  7. "Mercian Tittery-Ary-A", Maggie Hammons Parker, vocal; followed by brief conversation
  8. "Jay Legg", Maggie Hammons Parker, vocal; preceded by discussion
  9. "When This World Comes to an End", Maggie Hammons Parker, vocal; preceded by narration

AFS L67:
Afro-America Folk Music from Tate and Panola Counties, Mississippi ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Recorded in Mississippi by Alan Lomax in 1942 and by David and Cheryl Evans in the early 1970s. Edited by David Evans. Liner notes [PDF: 1.53MB / 28p.]

  1. "Soft Black Jersey Cow", Napoleon Strickland, vocal and fife; Jimmie Buford, snare drum; R. L. Boyce, bass drum (1970)
  2. "After the Ball is Over", Sid Hemphill's Band: fife, two snare drums, bass drum (1942)
  3. "Old Dick Jones is Dead and Gone", Compton Jones, vocal, with family on "bow diddley," chair, cans, benches (1971)
  4. "The Devil's Dream", Sid Hemphill on ten-note quills, with snare drum and brass drum (1942)
  5. "Granny Will Your Dog Bite", Compton Jones, vocal and washtub (1970)
  6. "The Carrier Line", Sid Hemphill, vocal and fiddle; Lucius Smith, banjo; Alec Askew, guitar; Will Head, bass drum (1942)
  7. "New Railroad", Lucius Smith, vocal and banjo. (1971)
  8. "Shake 'Em on Down", Compton Jones, vocal and "bow diddley" (1970)
  9. "Shake 'Em on Down", Ranie Burnette, vocal and guitar (1970)
  10. "Black Woman", Othar Turner, vocal, guitar and narration (1969)
  11. "This Little Light of Mine", Ada Turner, singing while churning (1970)
  12. "He's Calling Me", The Hunter Chapel Missionary Baptist Church Choir (1971)
  13. "Little Sally Walker", Nettie Mae and Aleneda Turner, vocal and clapping (1971)
  14. "Go to Sleepy, Baby", Mary Mabeary, vocal (1971)

AFS L68:
Folk Songs of America: The Robert Winslow Gordon Collection, 1922-1932 ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Issued to commemorate the fiftieth anniversary of the founding of the Archive of American Folk-Song. Recorded primarily in California, Georgia, and North Carolina by Robert W. Gordon, ca. 1920-32. Edited by Neil V. Rosenberg and Debora G. Kodish. 29-page brochure. [online presentation]

  1. "Haul the Wood Pile Down", singer unknown. Bay Area, California, early 1920s
  2. "Roll the Old Chariot Along", singer unknown. Bay Area, California, early 1920s
  3. "Old Ninety-Seven", sung by Fred Lewey in Concord, N.C., October 15, 1925
  4. "The Old Gray Mare", "Hesitation Blues" and "Not A-Gonna Lay My Religion Down", sung by Bascom Lamar Lunsford in Asheville, N.C., October 19, 1925
  5. "Brother Jonah", sung by James G. Stikeleather in Asheville, N.C., October 19, 1925
  6. "Georgie", sung by Nancy Weaver Stikeleather in Asheville, N.C., November 11, 1925
  7. "Isaac Meddler", "Mississippi Sawyer", and "Sally Goodin", played on fiddle by John W. Dillon in Asheville, N.C., October 22, 1925
  8. "Old Granny Hare", sung by W. E. Bird in Cullowhee, N.C., October 28, 1925
  9. "Single Girl", sung by Julius Sutton in Dillsboro, N.C., October 28, 1925
  10. "Prisoner's Song", sung by Ernest Helton in Biltmore, N.C., November 20, 1925, accompanied on banjo
  11. "Let's Go to Bury", sung by Rev. A. B. Holy in Brickton, N.C., December 14, 1925
  12. "Deep Down in My Heart", sung by W. M. (Billy) Givens in Darien, Ga., March 19, 1926
  13. "Jesus is My Only Friend", sung by Bessie Shaw in Oakhill, Ga., April 10, 1926
  14. "Glory to God, My Son's Come Home", sung by J. D. Purdy near Darien, Ga., circa 1926
  15. "Ol' Man Satan/Drive Ol' Satan Away" and "Finger Ring", sung by Mary C. Mann in Darien, Ga., April 12, 1926
  16. "Blow Boys Blow (1)", sung by J. A. S. Spencer in Darien, Ga. [?], May 11, 1926
  17. "Blow Boys Blow (2)" and "Haul Away", sung by A. Wilkins, Eastern U.S., ca. 1930-32
  18. "The Wagon", sung by Ben Harney in Philadelphia, Pa., September 9, 1925
  19. "Milk White Steed" and "Mulberry Hill", sung by Nellie Galt in Louisville, Ky., ca. 1928 [?]
  20. "Yes Ma'am [Bed Time Quiz]" and "All God's Children Got to Humble Down", sung by Betty Bush Winger in Point Pleasant, W. Va., ca. 1931-32
  21. "Robert W. Gordon Testing Equipment", recorded in Washington, D.C., January 1932
  22. "Casey Jones", sung by Francis H. Abbot in Charlottesville, Va., March 24, 1932

AFC L69-AFC L70:
Children of the Heav'nly King: Religious Expression in the Central Blue Ridge ($17.90) Ordering Procedures
Recordings from the Blue Ridge Parkway Folklife Project conducted by the American Folklife Center in cooperation with the National Park Service, 1978. Edited by Charles K. Wolfe. Liner notes [PDF: 12.44MB / 47p.]

AFC L 69

  1. "Children of the Heav'nly King", sung by the congregation of Cross Roads Primitive Baptist Church, Baywood, Virginia
  2. Selections from a Sunday service at Clarks Creek Progressive Primitive Baptist Church, Ararat, Virginia:
    • "Testimony" and "Satan, Your Kingdom Must Come Down", spoken and sung by the congregation
    • "Philip in Samaria", excerpt from a sermon preached by Rev. James Strickland
    • "How Long Has It Been", excerpt from a revival sermon preached by Rev. Tommy Worrell at Skyline Independent Baptist Church, Fancy Gap, Virginia
  3. Selections from a Sunday service at Macedonia Union Baptist Church, Alleghany County, North Carolina:
    • "I'm Going Down by the River of Jordan", sung by the congregation
    • "Prayer", spoken by a member of the congregation
    • "What a Time We're Living In" (Robert Akers), sung by Rev. Robert Akers accompanied by a tent revival band, Galax, Virginia
  4. Selections from a Sunday service at Laurel Glenn Regular Baptist Church, Alleghany County, North Carolina:
    • "When the Redeemed Are Gathering In", sung by the congregation
    • "How Happy Are They", sung by the congregation
    • "Must Jesus Bear the Cross Alone?", lined out by Elder Millard Pruitt and sung by the congregation
    • "Prayer", spoken by Elder Millard Pruitt
    • "Jesus Is Coming Soon" (R. E. Winsett Music), sung by the congregation
    • "Doxology", sung by the congregation
    • "Blessing", spoken by Elder Millard Pruitt
    • "Baptizing at Carson Creek", performed by the Reverends Cecil Hooper and J. L. Byrd and the congregations of Mountain View Baptist Church, Lowgap, North Carolina and Community Baptist Church, Alleghany County, North Carolina, at Carson Creek, Alleghany County, North Carolina

AFC L70

  1. "Palms of Victory", sung unaccompanied by the Marshall Largen Family with Bill Scott, Laurell Fork, Virginia
  2. "Holding to His Hand of Love" (Stamps-Baxter Music), sung unaccompanied by the Caldwell Schuyler Family, Lowgap, North Carolina
  3. "The Lord Will Make a Way Somehow" (Acuff-Rose Publications), sung with guitar accompaniment by the Peaceful Valley Quartet, Ennice, North Carolina
  4. "Keep on the Firing Line", played on piano by Ella Draughn, Lowgap, North Carolina
  5. "On the Other Side of Jordan" (Stamps Quartet Music), sung with instrumental accompaniment by the Elk Horn Four, Carroll County, Virginia
  6. "Twilight is Falling", sung with banjo and guitar accompaniment by Jim and Artie Marshall, Hillsville, Virginia
  7. "A Home in Heaven", sung unaccompanied by Elder and Mrs. Jess B. Higgins, Galax, Virginia
  8. "Preaching by Inspiration", narrated by Quincy Higgins, Alleghany County, North Carolina
  9. "A Vision in the Tobacco Barn", narrated by Florence Cheek, Traphill, North Carolina
  10. "I'll Make You a Fisherman of Men", narrated by Elder Edgar Cassell, Meadows of Dan, Virginia
  11. "I Used to Be Wild as a Buck", narrated by Leonard and Mamie Bryan, Sparta, North Carolina
  12. "A Vision of the End of Time", narrated by Harrison Caudle, Whitehead, North Carolina

AFC L71:
Omaha Indian Music: Historic Recordings from the Fletcher/LaFleshe Collection ($10.95) Ordering Procedures
[liner notes] [online presentatation]

  1. Hethu'shka Society Songs
  2. Song of Approach from the Wa'wan or Pipes of
  3. Fellowship Ceremony
  4. Songs from the He'dewachi or Tribal Dance
  5. Funeral Song
  6. Ritual of the Maize
  7. Mi'kaçi or Wolf Songs
  8. Na'gthe Waan or Captive Songs
  9. Rally Songs
  10. Wewa'chi or Victory Dance Songs
  11. Blue Spot Songs from the Honhewachi or Night Dance Society
  12. Wau'waan or Woman Song
  13. Biçe'waan or Love Songs

LBC 1:
Religious Music: Congregational & Ceremonial ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 8-page brochure.

  1. "Nobody's Fault But Mine" (1st version), Milledgeville, Georgia Singers
  2. "Lebt Friedsam, Sprach Christus", Amish Singers of Kalona, Iowa
  3. "Hosanna! Jesus Reigns", Elder Walter Evans and congregation
  4. "The Lord Will Provide", Lenville Ball
  5. "Little David, Play on Your Harp", Brother Claude Ely (The Gospel Ranger)
  6. "I Know My Name is There", Stoneman's Dixie Mountaineers
  7. "Travelin' to That New Buryin' Ground", Banks, Bentley, Blake, and Vosburg
  8. "Pascola Dance Music", Yaqui Indian musicians
  9. "My Soul is a Witness", Austin Coleman, Joe Washington Brown, and group
  10. "Down On the Old Camp Ground", Dinwiddie Colored Quartet
  11. "Do You Call That Religion?", Banks, Bentley, Blake, and Vosburg
  12. "Fifty Miles of Elbow Room", Rev. F. W. McGee and congregation
  13. "Birchas Kohanim", Cantor Isaiah Meisels and congregation
  14. "Antioch", Allison's Sacred Harp Singers
  15. "Bells of Love", Middle Georgia Singing Convention No. 1
  16. "I Am the Vine", Elder Otis Jones and congregation
  17. "God's Got a Crown", Arizona Dranes and Choir
  18. "Nobody's Fault But Mine" (2nd version), Milledgeville, Georgia Singers

LBC 2:
Songs of Love, Courtship, & Marriage ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 10-page brochure.

  1. "Love Is a Song", Lonnie Johnson
  2. "That's All Right, Baby", Mose (Clear Rock) Platt
  3. "Two Menominee Flute Songs", John Okimase
  4. "Little Sarah", James Rachel and John Estes
  5. "Going to Richmond", Jimmie Strothers
  6. "Come Back to Me in My Dreams", Bill Monroe and His Blue Grass Boys
  7. "Marˇa, Marˇa", Lydia Mendoza y Cuarteto Mendoza
  8. "If One Won't, Another One Will", The Carter Family
  9. "Joe Bowers", J. C. White
  10. "Renewed Love Blues", Little Buddy Doyle
  11. "Your Small and Sweet", Segura and Hebert
  12. "You Are a Little Too Small", Carolina Tar Heels
  13. "Lily Monroe", Uncle Alec Dunford
  14. "Midnight on the Stormy Deep", Blue Sky Boys
  15. "The Married Man", Emry Arthur
  16. "Emily", Sam Manning
  17. "Three Nights in a Bar Room", Wade Mainer

LBC3:
Dance Music: Breakdowns & Waltzes ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 7-page brochure.

  1. "Kenesaw Mountain Rag", Seven Foot Dilly and His Dill Pickles
  2. "She's Got Good Dry Goods", Little Buddy Doyle
  3. "Green Meadow Waltz (Louka Zelen )", Adolph Hofner and His Orchestra
  4. "Polska From Boda/Soldier's Joy", Edwin Johnson Swedish Trio
  5. "Alabama Blues" and "Boot That Thing", Booker T. Sapps, Roger Matthews, and Jesse Flowers
  6. "Days of '49", The Bog Trotters
  7. "Far in the Mountain", The Red Headed Fiddlers
  8. "Warm Wipe Stomp", Macon Ed and Tampa Joe
  9. "Aldeline Waltz", East Texas Serenaders
  10. "Waltz", Mike Enis Group
  11. "The Rabbit in the Pea Patch", Uncle Dave Macon and the Fruit-Jar Drinkers
  12. "John Henry/Cripple Creek", Paul, Vernon, and Wade Miles
  13. "Belle of Point Clare", Arteleus Mistric
  14. "Acadian Air" (waltz), Evangeline Band
  15. "Old Joe", Nashville Washboard Band

LBC4:
Dance Music: Reels, Polkas & More ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 7-page brochure.

  1. "Icek Rekrut", Fr. Dukli Wiejska Banda
  2. "Polka z Treees'nowa", Jan Wyskowski
  3. "Polka `Wiesmiaczka'", Uloz'yl i Odegral Pawel/ Humeniak
  4. "Pepicka neb Zamilovany Kuchar", Bacova Ceska Kapela
  5. "La Polvadera", El Ciego Melquiades
  6. "Flora Perdida", Conjunto de Maxie Granados
  7. "Polka", Mike Enis Group
  8. "Acadian Air" (polka), Evangeline Band
  9. "J'tais au Bal Hier au Soir", S. D. Courville, Dennis McGee, and Marc Savoy
  10. "Sabalowa", S. Bachleda, Karola Stocha Oryginalna Muzyka Góralska
  11. "Brown's Hornpipe", Margaret McNiff-Locke's Instrumental Trio
  12. "Around the Old Turf Fire", Flanagan Brothers
  13. "The Cavan Lassies", Packie Dolan and His Melody Boys
  14. "Medley of Irish Reels", P. Killoran and P. Sweeney
  15. "Miss McLeods Reel", Gid Tanner and His Skillet Lickers
  16. "Medley of Reels", L. P. Baxter, accompanied by Henry Ford's Old Fashioned Dance Orchestra

LBC5:
Dance Music: Ragtime, Jazz, & More ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 7-page brochure.

  1. "Dowbush Kozak", Ukrainska Selska Orchestra
  2. "Tanec pid Werbamy", Pawlo Humeniuk
  3. "Pidkamecka Kolomyjka", Josef Pizio
  4. "Tarantella", Michiele Lentine-Antonio Papariello
  5. "California Cotillion", The Bog Trotters
  6. "Oua, Oua", Kanui and Lula
  7. "Minnehaha (Hawaiian Stomp)", Andy Iona and His Islanders
  8. "Blan-Olles Ganglat/Visby", Edwin Johnson Swedish Trio
  9. "Kansas City Dog Walk", Charlie Turner
  10. "Acorn Stomp", East Texas Serenaders
  11. "Frog Hop", Clifford Hayes' Louisville Stompers
  12. "Haven't Got a Dollar to Pay Your House Rent Man", Genevieve Davis
  13. "Arkansas Shout", Sammie Lewis and His Bamville Syncopators
  14. "I Can't Be Satisfied" and "Who Walks in When I Walk Out", Bob Wills and His Texas Playboys
  15. "Rolling Mill Stomp", State Street Stompers

LBC6:
Songs of Migration & Immigration ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 12-page brochure.

  1. "Steamboat Whistle Blues", Roy Acuff
  2. "Marching to Utah", Rose Thompson
  3. "Railroad Bill", Frank Hovington
  4. "The Moore Girl", A. and J. Baxter
  5. "Jim Crow Blues", Cow Cow Davenport
  6. "Rambling Lover", Dick Reinhart
  7. "Down in the Bottom", Gabriel Brown
  8. "Dear Okie", Doye O'Dell
  9. "Zrobil Góral Krzyz Na Czole", Zespól Gírali Giewont
  10. "Barney McCoy", Uncle Alec Dunford and Fields Ward
  11. "Emigrantsvisa", Otto Magnusson
  12. "Hay Nazanem Yarer", Reuben J. Baboyan
  13. "Dzieci w Krateczki", Wladyslaw Polak
  14. "Poor But Ambitious", The Bamboo Orchestra, featuring Wilmoth Houdini
  15. "O Gero Amerikanos", D. Perdicopoulos
  16. "Pesni o Dovbushe", Artistic Village Troup

LBC7:
Songs of Complaint & Protest ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 10-page brochure.

  1. "You Can't Live With 'Em (And You Can't Live Without 'Em)", Mattie, Marthie and Minnie
  2. "Don't Do That to Me", Wilmoth Houdini
  3. "Granny Get Your Hair Cut", Dutch Coleman
  4. "Hello World Doggone", John McGhee
  5. "Hard Rocks in My Bed", Bumble Bee Slim
  6. "All I've Got's Gone", Ernest V. Stoneman
  7. "My Next Door Neighbor", Jerry McCain and His Upstarts
  8. "Wujko Politykan", Ewgen Zukowsky
  9. "Poor Man, Rich Man (Cotton Mill Colic No. 2)", David McCarn
  10. "I'm Gonna Take It Easy", Gabriel Brown
  11. "Kill That Nigger Dead", James (Butch) Cage and Willie Thomas
  12. "Mississippi Road", J. B. Lenoir
  13. "Over the Hills to the Poorhouse", Lester Flatt and Earl Scruggs
  14. "Key to the Bushes Blues", Bessie Tucker
  15. "Collector Man Blues", Walter Roland
  16. "Workers' Appeal", The Tiger

LBC8:
Songs of Labor & Livelihood ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood and Richard A. Reuss. 13-page brochure.

  1. "Farmerska Kolomyjka", Ukrainska Orchestra Pawla Humeniuka
  2. "Cotton Seed Blues", Easy Papa Johnson (Roosevelt Sykes)
  3. "The Dixie Cowboy", Aulton Ray
  4. "Pies'n Dziada", Grajek Wiejski
  5. "Steamboat Man Blues", Clara Smith
  6. "This Ol' Hammer", Jimmie Strothers
  7. "Casey Jones on the S. P. Line", John Duffy
  8. "Dark As a Dungeon", Merle Travis
  9. "The Teamster on Jack McDonald's Crew", Joseph Walsh
  10. "Tool Pusher on a Rotary Rig", Ramblin' Jimmie Dolan
  11. "Paper Boy", The Blue Sky Boys
  12. "Weave Room Blues", Fisher Hendley
  13. "Caterpillar Man", Carl Trent
  14. "Corrido de los Camioneros", Trio Huracán
  15. "Blackberries; Flowers", street cries of Charleston
  16. "The Gambler", Big Chief Ellis
  17. "From Forty to Sixty-Five", The Masters Family
  18. "The Spirit of Phil Murray", CIO Singers

LBC9:
Songs of Death & Tragedy ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood and Mack McCormick. Notes by Mack McCormick. 16-page brochure.

  1. "Will You Miss Me When I'm Gone?", Blue Sky Boys
  2. "The TB is Whipping Me", Ernest Tubb
  3. "Meningitis Blues", Ethel McCoy
  4. "Ostatnia Wola Pijaka", Wladyslaw Polak
  5. "Roamin' Jack", Ted Hawkins Mountaineers
  6. "The Lexington Murder", Fields Ward
  7. "The Brown Girl and Fair Eleanor", Grandpa Jones
  8. "Lover's Crime", Pewee Maddux and His Lazy River Boys
  9. "Bad Lee Brown", unknown singer
  10. "Poor Kelly Blues", George McCoy
  11. "John Henry", John Cephas
  12. "Homenaje a John F. Kennedy", Los Conquistadores
  13. "The Wreck of the Old 97", Ernest V. Stoneman Trio
  14. "Mountain Meadows Massacre", George Harter
  15. "The School House Fire", Dixon Brothers
  16. "Money Cannot Buy Your Soul", Anglin Brothers

LBC10:
Songs of War & History ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 11-page brochure.

  1. "Great Grand Dad", Blue Sky Boys
  2. "Trench Blues", John Bray
  3. "Everybody Help the Boys Come Home", William and Versey Smith
  4. "W Amerykan'skiem Mies'cie", Wladyslaw Polak
  5. "African Love Call", Wilmoth Houdini and His Humming Birds
  6. "Daytonin Apinajuttu", Antti Syrjäniemi
  7. "Race Between a Ford and Chevrolet", Oscar Ford
  8. "Värssyjä Sieltä Ja Täältä", Hiski Salomaa
  9. "The Panic is On", Hazekiah Jenkins
  10. "Old Age Pension Check", Roy Acuff and His Smoky Mountain Boys
  11. "New Red Cross Blues", Springback James
  12. "Army Blues", David (Honeyboy) Edwards
  13. "Junior, a Jap Girl's Christmas for Her Santa Claus", Willie (61) Blackwell
  14. "Convoy", Duke of Iron
  15. "The Battle in Korea", L. W. and Harold and the Carolina Neighbors
  16. "I'm No Communist", Lulu Belle and Scotty
  17. "Red's Dream", Louisiana Red

LBC11:
Songs of Humor & Hilarity ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 12-page brochure.

  1. "I'll Make Sweet Love to You", Maddox Brothers and Rose
  2. "Nikolina", Ted Johnson and His Scandinavian Orchestra
  3. "The Arkansas Hotel", The Ozarkers
  4. "Me and My Tapeworm", Sylvester Weaver
  5. "Old Cold 'Tater", Smith, Fairley, Thomas, and Smith
  6. "Mamaguille", Atilla and the Lion
  7. "I Surely Am Living a Ragtime Life", W. A. Lindsey and Alvin Conder
  8. "Down Where the Watermelons Grow", Claude Boone
  9. "Beans", "Beans" Hambone and El Morrow
  10. "Everybody's Fishin'" Amos Easton (Bumble Bee Slim)
  11. "Derbytown", The Clovers
  12. "Przyszedl Chlop do Karczmy", Bruno Rudzin'ski
  13. "The Moonshine Steer", Gail Gardner
  14. "Handy Man", New Arkansas Travelers
  15. "To Sapounaki", Harilaos
  16. "Fordukas", Mrs. Juze Dereskeviciene
  17. "Tennessee Dog", Jimmie Strothers
  18. "Ain't No Bugs on Me", Fiddlin' John Carson

LBC12:
Songs of Local History & Events ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 11-page brochure.

  1. "Deep Elm Blues", Lone Star Cowboys
  2. "It'll Aggravate Your Soul", The Carter Family
  3. "The Syerry Petes", Gail Gardner
  4. "Lexington Kentucky Blues", Papa Charlie Jackson
  5. "Got the Blues for Murder Only", Lonnie Johnson
  6. "Una Vuelta a Texas", Trio Melodias Mexicanas
  7. "In Arkansas", Jimmie Davis
  8. "Uncle Dave's Travels, Part 3 (In and Around Nashville)", Uncle Dave Macon
  9. "The Death of Ellenton", The Johnson Family Singers
  10. "Old Timbrook Blues", John Byrd
  11. "La Valse ah Abe", Amede Ardoin
  12. "Hatfield-McCoy Feud", Red Brush Rowdies
  13. "The Arcade Building Moan", Leola Manning
  14. "The Boston Burglar", Pete Steele
  15. "The Trail to Mexico", Blue Sky Boys
  16. "Gregorio Cortez", Timoteo Cantu and Jesus Maya

LBC13:
Songs of Childhood ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood and Rick Ulman. 13-page brochure.

  1. "I Am Just What I Am", Homer Brierhopper
  2. "Jimmy Jenkins","The Coon and the Bear", and "Rocky Bye Baby", George and Ethel McCoy
  3. "Dr. Ginger Blue", Arthur Tanner & His Corn Shuckers
  4. "The Old Grey Goose", Carolina Tar Heels
  5. "Sardines, Pork and Beans", Jennie Johnson and group
  6. "Tra-Le-La-La", Gid Tanner and His Skillet Lickers
  7. "Papier d'Épingles", Edius Nacquin
  8. "The Dirty Dozen", Speckled Red
  9. "Circus Parade", Mustard and Gravy
  10. "Don't the Moon Look Pretty", Curtis Harton and Group
  11. "Les Haricots Sont Pas Salés", unknown singers
  12. "Three Men Went A-Hunting", Byrd Moore and His Hot Shots
  13. "Two Papago Songs", Juanita Xavier
  14. "Rip Van Winkle Blues", Uncle Bud Landress
  15. "Poor Little Bennie", Bela Lam and His Greene County Singers
  16. "At the First Fall of Snow", Molly O'Day and the Cumberland Mountain Folks
  17. "The Two Little Orphans", Ernest Stoneman and the Blue Ridge Corn Shuckers
  18. "Old Blue", Frank Hovington

LBC14:
Solo & Display Music ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 8-page brochure.

  1. "Soft Steel Piston", Weaver and Beasley
  2. "St. Louis Blues", Sam Bowles
  3. "6/88 Glide", and "Woke Up With the Blues in My Fingers", Lonnie Johnson
  4. "The Fox Chase", Uncle Dave Macon
  5. "Polka Ciacia Lala", Joe Davidenko
  6. "Mandolin Twist", Buzz Busby
  7. "Six-String Banjo Piece", Sylvester Weaver
  8. "Ragtime Medley", Vess L. Ossman
  9. "Hallay", Reuben Sarkisian
  10. "Drunken Hiccoughs", Tommy Jarrell
  11. "Medley", Harmonica Duet
  12. "Two Step de Eunice", Amede Ardoin
  13. "Pork and Beans", James P. Johnson
  14. "Piano Solo", Montana Taylor
  15. "Mainer's Jew's Harp", J. E. Mainer
  16. "Quill Blues", Big Boy Cleveland

LBC15:
Religious Music: Solo & Performance ($8.95) Ordering Procedures
Edited by Richard K. Spottswood. 10-page brochure.

  1. "Blessed Are the Poor in Spirit", Luther Magby
  2. "Pisn O Hori Holhofey", Artistic Village Troup
  3. "Drinking Shine", Elder Charlie Beck
  4. "Honey in the Rock", Blind Mamie Forehand
  5. "Electricity", Jimmy Murphy
  6. "John the Baptist", Brother Dutch Coleman
  7. "Pastorale di Natale", Pasquale Feis
  8. "Death Chant", Leroy Selam
  9. "Better Get Ready", Elder R. Wilson and Family
  10. "There's a Man Going Around Taking Names", unknown singers
  11. "What Are They Doing in Heaven Today?", Golden Gate Jubilee Quartet
  12. "Lord, You're Good to Me", Bunk Johnson
  13. "There Is a Fountain Filled with Blood", Giddens Sisters
  14. "At the Cross", Fiddlin' John Carson
  15. "Where the Soul of Man Never Dies", Anglin Brothers
  16. "Don't Wait the Last Minute to Pray", Kitty Wells and the Tennessee Mountain Boys
  17. "Snake Dance Song", Noel Josephs


Ordering Procedures

Folk Recordings selected from the Archive of Folk Culture are currently available as audio cassettes ($8.95 each).  Some are also available as burn-on-demand CD-Rs ($10 each).  Before placing an order it is recommended that you call the Public Services Office of the Motion Picture, Broadcasting and Recorded Sound Division (202) 707-5623 - to check on availability. Recordings may be ordered through the Public Services Office. (The Rounder Records CD reissues of 20 selected titles from this series are now out of print).

1. Orders can be placed either in writing, or by phone to (202) 707-5623, and must include the following information:

    • Album title(s)
    • Catalog number(s)
    • Total cost
    • Shipping address (street address only; no P.O. Boxes)
    • Telephone number that corresponds with shipping address
    • If Credit Card: credit card type (Visa, MasterCard, etc.), credit card number, expiration month & year, and name as it appears on credit card

2. Submit mail orders, along with payment in the form of check or money order made out to Library of Congress, MBRS Division, to:

Library of Congress
Motion Picture, Broadcasting, and Recorded Sound Division
Public Services Office, Room LM 338
101 Independence Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20540-4690

3. Your order will be shipped via FedEx. Please allow 4 to 6 weeks for delivery from the date that your payment and request are received in the Public Services Office.

(Note: Prices are subject to change. International orders require payment by check drawn on a U.S. bank or International Money Order in U.S. dollars.)

If you have any questions specifically regarding costs and ordering procedures, please contact the Public Services Office at Tel: (202) 707-5623.

 

  Back to Top

 

 home >> collections & research services >> published recordings >> recordings from the archive

A - Z Index
  The Library of Congress >> Research Centers
   September 30, 2014
Legal | External Link Disclaimer

Contact Us:
Ask a Librarian