Staff for the Exhibition

This exhibition was developed under the leadership of James H. Billington, the Librarian of Congress.

Exhibition Team

  • Irene Chambers, Chief, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Kimberli Curry, Exhibition Director, Interpretive Programs Office
  • Arthur Dunkelman, Curator of the Jay I. Kislak Collection, Rare Book and Special Collections Division
  • Mark Dimunation, Chief, Rare Book and Special Collections Division
  • John Hébert, Chief, Geography and Map Division
  • Barbara Tenenbaum, Specialist in Mexican Culture, Hispanic Division
  • Anthony Mullan, Fine Arts Specialist, Humanities and Social Sciences Division
  • John Hessler, Geography and Map Division

Interpretive Programs Office

  • Deborah Durbeck, Production Officer
  • Chris O’Connor, Lead Production Specialist
  • Betsy Nahum-Miller, Online Exhibition Coordinator
  • Tambra Johnson, Registrar
  • Susan Mordan-White, Education Specialist
  • Denise Agee, Seth de Matties, David Hayward, Martha Hopkins, Carroll Johnson, Antonio La Greca, Cheryl Regan, Patrick Shepler, Rachel Waldron, and Cynthia Wayne

Special thanks

Special thanks are due to the following members of the staff of the Library of Congress for their assistance with this exhibition.

  • Jo Ann Jenkins, Charles Stanhope, Rob Sokol, Shawn Morton, Office of the Librarian
  • Deanna Marcum and Robert Dizard, Library Services
  • Sue Siegel, Sara Karrer, Roberta Stevens, Development Office
  • Dianne van der Reyden, Elmer Eusman, Diane Vogt-O’Connor, Kaare Chaffee, Nancy Lev-Alexander, Catherine McGee, Dan Paterson, Lisa Moberg, Dana Hemmenway, Jesse Munn, Michael Smith, Annlinn Grossman, Lynn Kidder, Claire Dekle, John Bertonaschi, Alan Haley, Tonia Grafakos, Sylvia Albro, Tamara Ohanyan, Cyntia Karnes, Lage Carlson, Yasmeen Khan, Betsy Haude, Linda Steiber Morenus, Paul Gray, Hans Wang and Matthew Kullman, Conservation Division
  • Matt Raymond, Erin Allen, Audrey Fischer, Sheryl Cannady, Public Affairs Office
  • Jim Flatness, Diane Schug-O’Neill, Colleen Cahill, Geography and Map Division
  • James Hutson, Gerard Gawalt, Rikki Condon, Manuscript Division
  • Jane Mandelbaum, Domenic Sergi, Andrew Cook, Jade Curtis, Jackie Fowler, Glen Krankowski, Information Technology Services
  • Stanley Bandong, Graphics Service Unit
  • Dorothy Gholston, Printing Management Section
  • Office of Strategic Initiatives
    Rohit Gupta, Jim Karamanis, Kevin Novak, Lola Pyne, Thipphavanh Padavong, LaVette Sydnor, Stephen Engratt, Robin Fanslow, Vicki Fortuno, William Evans, Fred Simonton, Avery Smith, Tracey Marie Salley, Phillip Buggs, Shaun Farrell, Dama Greenidge, Sam McLemore, Laura Moiseev, Laura Keen, Chun Yi, W. Dana Nuon, Andrea Dillon, Elizabeth Ridgway, Anne Savage, Stephen Wesson, Gail Petri, Tristan Becker, Qun Lai, Jyothi Varakantam, and Mohammad Zreik
  • Carlos Olave, Hispanic Division
  • Phoebe Peacock, Humanities and Social Sciences, Main Reading Room

In addition, the Library extends its thanks to the following advisors to the exhibition: John V. Lombardi, Robert Sharer, John F. Schwaller, Scott Hutson, John Carlson, Nancy Farriss, William Fowler, Gillett Griffin, Jeanette Peterson, John Pohl, Michael Schreffler, and Marc Zender, as well as the following individuals: James Turner and Howard Harary of the National Institute of Standards and Technology; Mark Vrablec, Alcoa, Inc.; Paul Berra, Solutia, Inc.; and Meg McDonald of the Alcoa Foundation.

  • Exhibition Design: Riggs Ward Design, Richmond
  • Brochure and Graphic Design: Chermayeff & Geismar Studio, New York
  • Interactive Design: Second Story Interactive Studios, Portland, Oregon and Schematic, Atlanta
  • Additional Production: Hillman & Carr, Inc., Washington, DC


This exhibition was made possible through the generous support of Jay and Jean Kislak and John and Maria Kluge, with additional support provided by Microsoft Corporation and 3M.

The acquisition of Martin Waldseemüller’s 1507 map for the Library of Congress and a grateful nation was made possible by the generosity of

  • The Congress of the United States
  • Discovery Channel
  • Marguerite and Gerry Lenfest
  • David H. Koch

On April 30, 2007, Chancellor Angela Merkel, on behalf of the Federal Republic of Germany, transferred the map to the people of the United States of America.

The Library is grateful for the funding to display this map, given in memory of Martin M. Gray.

The Library also thanks George Tobolowsky for his additional support and expresses its special appreciation to Prince Johannes Waldburg-Wolfegg, the Federal Republic of Germany, the state of Baden-Württemberg, and Margrit Beran Krewson for their roles in facilitating the acquisition of the map.  The Library also appreciates the support of the  Alcoa Foundation, Alcoa, Inc., Solutia Inc., and the National Institute of Standards and Technology to complete the map’s argon encasement and its infrastructure.

The Library of Congress Experience is made possible by the benefaction of The United States Congress and support from the private sector.

Generous contributors include:

  • John and Maria Kluge
  • Terremark Worldwide, Inc.
  • Microsoft Corporation
  • Jay and Jean Kislak
  • Roger and Susan Hertog
  • Xerox Foundation
  • The Pew Charitable Trusts
  • David H. Koch
  • Marguerite and Gerry Lenfest
  • Marjorie S. Fisher Fund
  • Peter D. and Julie Fisher Cummings
  • Marjorie M. Fisher Fund
  • The Lynde and Harry Bradley Foundation
  • History Channel
  • Consuelo Duroc-Danner
  • Phyllis and Ray Smith
  • Nancy Glanville Jewell
  • Beatrice W. Welters
  • The J. Richard Fredericks Family
  • Charles W. Durham
  • Raja W. Sidawi
  • Chevy Chase Bank
  • Bloomberg L.P.
  • L. Dennis & Susan R. Shapiro
  • Glenn R. Jones
  • 3M Company
  • Edwin L. Cox
  • Edward S. Miller and Joyce I. Miller

Photo Credits

The following images are ©Justin Kerr, Kerr Associates, (external link):

  • 8: K1490
  • 9: K6315
  • 14:  K6236
  • 16: K0808
  • 18: K6234
  • 22:  K4010
  • 23: K4113
  • 27: K6363
  • 29: K6270
  • 33: K1372
  • 33.1: K4931
  • 33.2: K5229
  • 33.4: K6384
  • 33.7: K6293
  • 33.9: K6270
  • 34: K6631
  • 34.1: K4829
  • 40: K6341
  • 40.1: K6809
  • 41: K6274
  • 44: K 6404.1 and 6404.2
  • 54: K6231
  • 55D: K6211
  • 56: K6213
  • 58: K6274
  • 59: K6321
  • 65: K6248.1 and K6248.2
  • 136: K6224 A - B

Back to top